KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

falta

English translation: flaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:falta/falla
English translation:flaw
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

19:59 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: falta
Un informe de auditoría interna:
(sólo la palabra "falta")

en este proceso se detectó una falta de control sobre los cheques emitidos y que son utilizados para el pago a proveedores.

Gracias, Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
defects (flaws) in the system
Explanation:
controlling the issuance of checks/cheques... No sé si es esto lo que buscas, Aurora...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
BINGO! Es la que en las reuniones la auditora nuestra dice siempre (cuando habla en inglés) y nuestro Presidente tiembla... y ni te digo del "responsable del departamento en cuestión".
FLAWS....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5failure to oversee
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1defects (flaws) in the system
Parrot
4defect
Bill Greendyk
4lack
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack


Explanation:
lack of control

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defect


Explanation:
Hi Aurora!

How about "a defect," or "a defective system of control," something along those lines?

:-))

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defects (flaws) in the system


Explanation:
controlling the issuance of checks/cheques... No sé si es esto lo que buscas, Aurora...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
BINGO! Es la que en las reuniones la auditora nuestra dice siempre (cuando habla en inglés) y nuestro Presidente tiembla... y ni te digo del "responsable del departamento en cuestión".
FLAWS....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failure to oversee


Explanation:
El primer ejemplo habla de cheques... por ahí puede ir tu inquietud. Saludos

Former DA disbarred for drunken-driving coverup - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to negotiate the check. When Neill heard about the returned check, he acknowledged
his failure to oversee his trust account and made restitution with interest. ...
www.calbar.org/2cbj/01jul/page25-1.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CA17132, Ash v. McCall, plaintiffs' supplemental brief in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... shareholder) has standing to bring a derivative suit asserting board failure to oversee
the accounting and audit process, what is the proper remedy for such a ...
corporate-law.widener.edu/documents/briefs/17132-045.pdf - Páginas similares

Asked and Answered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... wrongful death estate. The beneficiaries claimed the attorney's failure to oversee
the administration of the funds by the administrator caused dissipation of ...
hornbook.com/HB_Summer96/summer96_asked.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64