KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

agente estructurador

English translation: Structuring Agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agente estructurador
English translation:Structuring Agent
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:22 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agente estructurador
El equipo liderado por xxxxx ha sido designado, luego de un proceso licitatorio, Agente Estructurador y Organizador del Programa de Emisión
MJ Barber
Spain
Structuring Agent/Entity / Structurer
Explanation:
Capital Investments structuring agent for Commercial Paper program ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Capital Investments announced the recent issue of JOD 2 million worth of 6-month Commercial Paper for Bindar for Trading & Investments Plc due April 16, ...
www.ameinfo.com/100873.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



Milano Finanza Interactive EditionA Structurer is currently required for the Structuring and pricing of derivatives products ... will be to act as Fiscal or Primary Paying Agent, reviewing. ...
lavoro.milanofinanza.it/Derivati-Structuring.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Milano Finanza Interactive EditionVice President of Bond Agency ... A Structurer is currently required for the Structuring and pricing of derivatives products (Swaps, Options, Exotics. ...
lavoro.milanofinanza.it/Derivati-Structuring/Regno_Unito.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lavoro.milanofinanza.it ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-02-12 10:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás lo mejor sería dejar simplemente "Structurer"...

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, went for structuring agent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Structuring Agent/Entity / Structurer
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Dealer
Sandra Holt
1Content Manager
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Content Manager


Explanation:
A wild guess- never heard the term, and not much context.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Structuring Agent/Entity / Structurer


Explanation:
Capital Investments structuring agent for Commercial Paper program ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Capital Investments announced the recent issue of JOD 2 million worth of 6-month Commercial Paper for Bindar for Trading & Investments Plc due April 16, ...
www.ameinfo.com/100873.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares



Milano Finanza Interactive EditionA Structurer is currently required for the Structuring and pricing of derivatives products ... will be to act as Fiscal or Primary Paying Agent, reviewing. ...
lavoro.milanofinanza.it/Derivati-Structuring.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Milano Finanza Interactive EditionVice President of Bond Agency ... A Structurer is currently required for the Structuring and pricing of derivatives products (Swaps, Options, Exotics. ...
lavoro.milanofinanza.it/Derivati-Structuring/Regno_Unito.htm - 89k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from lavoro.milanofinanza.it ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-02-12 10:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás lo mejor sería dejar simplemente "Structurer"...



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
thanks, went for structuring agent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: 'structuring agent'
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dealer


Explanation:
This is how Grupo Scotiabank have translated it (compare texts below):

Scotia Inverlat o alguna otra empresa del Grupo pueden tener alguna relación de negocios con las emisoras de los valores contenidos en los reportes (agente colocador, agente estructurador, representante común, asesor financiero, servicios financieros, etc.).

Scotia Inverlat or any other company of the Group may have some business relationship with the issuers of the securities included in the reports (underwriter, dealer, common representative, financial consultant, financial services, etc.).



    Reference: http://www.scotiabankinverlat.com/Finanzas/Analisis/analisis...
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4