KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

han sido intervenidos con expresión de la fecha

English translation: have been duly notarised and dated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:han sido intervenidos con expresión de la fecha
English translation:have been duly notarised and dated
Entered by: AllegroTrans

17:36 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / bills of exchange
Spanish term or phrase: han sido intervenidos con expresión de la fecha
text from Spain, talking about when embargos cannot be applied against a debtor of a bill of exchange - here's the (very little) context and TIA!
Si la entrega, aceptación, aval o endoso *han sido intervenidos con expresión de la fecha* por el Corredor de Comercio colegiado.
Edward Tully
have been duly notarised and dated
Explanation:
I know the "duly"doesn't appear in the original, I have added it for style - you can of course omit it if you prefer!
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
both answers are great, but I'm a sucker for style! Thanks again to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1have been duly notarised and dated
AllegroTrans
4have been certified by Notary Public, expressing the date
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been certified by Notary Public, expressing the date


Explanation:
Lo que quiere decir es que no es posible levantar el embargo si las firmas que figuran en el aval, endoso, libramiento, etc. de la letra han sido otorgadas ante notario, o un notario (corredor de comercio, que es lo mismo) ha legitimado las firmas.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been duly notarised and dated


Explanation:
I know the "duly"doesn't appear in the original, I have added it for style - you can of course omit it if you prefer!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
both answers are great, but I'm a sucker for style! Thanks again to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr