KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

complemento de destino

English translation: (new) location bonus/(re)location allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complemento de destino
English translation:(new) location bonus/(re)location allowance
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

13:21 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / salario
Spanish term or phrase: complemento de destino
Certificación en la que se detalla las cantidades percibidas. Conceptos:
Sueldo base
Residencia
COMPLEMENTO DE DESTINO
Ylenia Herrera Acosta
(new) location bonus/relocation allowance
Explanation:
Two more possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-14 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"location allowance" (google) seems to fit the bill perfectly.
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moving allowance
bigedsenior
3 +2(new) location bonus/relocation allowance
Matthew Smith
4bonus
daphne consigliere, R.N.
4destination supplement
neilmac


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination supplement


Explanation:
Or displacement supplement. It means they get extra expenses if sent (="destined") somewhere.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 175

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(new) location bonus/relocation allowance


Explanation:
Two more possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-14 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"location allowance" (google) seems to fit the bill perfectly.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracuas por su ayuda. realmente tenía la idea pero me encontraba algo perdida por la urgencia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: I read it as being a permanent part of the package, not just amoving bonus, so I like *location bonus*
38 mins

agree  Maria J Fernández: more brithish "relocation allowance" if the move if permanent, otherwise "secondment allowance" if it is a temporary move
5 hrs
  -> Thanks María, but I believe secondment is more usual when somebody takes a temporary job in another institution, not necessarily changing residence, as in a university professor on secondment to a company in (maybe) the same city.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving allowance


Explanation:
The University Moving Allowance Policy provides reasonable coverage of moving ... submitting a Request for Advance Moving Allowance, Form F-8, to Accounts Payable ...www.rochester.edu/adminfinance/finance/moving.htm - 11k - Cached - More from this site
I. Moving Expenses A. (PDF)
Policy: The moving allowance must be a pre-determined, fixed amount, ... for this type of move, as long as the total moving allowance is not. exceeded. ...www.colostate.edu/Dept/BusFin/FPI/FPI - D Group/fpi D-4 mov.pdf - 28k - View as html - More from this site
Process Guide for Moving Allowances
... stating total dollar amount of moving allowance to be paid by the ... Sends welcome letter and moving allowance letter to new staff member (Exhibits A, ...www.purdue.edu/taxes/Relocation/Moving_Allowance/MAPguide.h...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

1560 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus


Explanation:

El complemento de destino no tiene nada que ver con el destino geográfico en el que te ubiquen o en el que obtengas plaza. El complemento de destino es un complemento retributivo del personal al servicio de la Administración que depende del nivel del puesto que desempeñes (ten en cuenta que los puestos administrativos se dividen en 30 niveles).

Las retribuciones ligadas al puesto de trabajo son de tres clases:

a) Complemento específico: retribuye las características del puesto de trabajo (turnicidad, incompatibilidad, etc., etc.)

b) Complemento de productividad: retribuye la mayor o especial dedicación al puesto de trabajo

c) Complemento de destino: retribuye el nivel (la "categoría") del puesto de trabajo. Así un Director General tiene un nivel máximo (30) y un empleado subalterno un nivel más bajo (7).

http://www.tuabogadodefensor.com/Derecho_Administrativo/inde...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1560 days (2011-05-24 21:29:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this reaches you in time Ylenia :)
Suerte!

Example sentence(s):
  • bonus per job position...

    Reference: http://www.buscaoposiciones.com/foro/Oposiciones-Administrac...
    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.com/algrano/inf/sueldo.html
daphne consigliere, R.N.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish