KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

SALDO CAPITAL

English translation: Capital Balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SALDO CAPITAL
English translation:Capital Balance
Entered by: CMRP

21:36 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SALDO CAPITAL
Se trata de un CONTRATO DE FIDEICOMISO SOCIAL DE ADMINISTRACIÓN

Estado de Cuenta Fondos del Fideicomiso Banco Scotibank

Sale un cuadro con varias columnas que dicen:
MESES / APORTES SOCIALES / PAGO DE INSTRUCCIONES / OTROS INGRESOS Y EGRESOS / *SALDO CAPITAL*
BDT
Capital Balance
Explanation:
also "Principal Balance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-14 21:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Principal Balance is more suitable
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Christina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Principal balance; Balance of principal
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Capital Balance
CMRP
4CAPITAL BALANCE
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAPITAL BALANCE


Explanation:
saldo m
1 a (de una cuenta) balance;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-14 21:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.westchestergov.com/budget2003/Books2003/Capital/Section...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: No tiene nada que ver con "Principal Balance", o sí?


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capital Balance


Explanation:
also "Principal Balance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-14 21:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Principal Balance is more suitable

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christina!
Notes to answerer
Asker: which one is best Christina?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: principal balance
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Principal balance; Balance of principal


Explanation:
capital is often mistranslated as capital, but when referring to a loan, investment, etc. it USUALLY is principal.....

Fitch Rates HarborView Mortgage Loan Trust 2005-15 Business Wire ...The trust comprises three cross-collateralized groups of 2392 conventional first lien mortgage loans with an aggregate principal balance of $977380312. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Oct_31/ai_... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitch Rates SAIL Trust $2.4B Series 2005-5 Business Wire - Find ...Fitch Rates SAIL Trust $2.4B Series 2005-5 from Business Wire in Business & Finance ... The average principal balance of the loans is approximately $148732. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_May_27/ai_... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

SHOULD YOU TRUST YOUR MORTGAGE LENDERSHOULD YOU TRUST YOUR MORTGAGE LENDER TO PROCESS YOUR LOAN ACCURATELY? ... With most mortgages, each payment will decrease the principal balance, ...
www.auditmortgage.com/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts - Promissory Note - Montecito Bank & Trust and ...Rather, they will reduce the principal balance due and may result in Borrower ... excluding however all IRA and Keogh accounts, and all trust accounts for ...
contracts.onecle.com/earthshell/montecito.prom.1997.10.31.shtml - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Saludos, Marian, nice to read you again.-
10 hrs