KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

blindaje

English translation: voting cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:blindaje
English translation:voting cap
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:22 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / takeover bid
Spanish term or phrase: blindaje
Hi, I'm translating a text about the bid to takeover Endesa in Spain. The German group is trying to get the "blindaje" taken off the shares. Blindaje refers to a mechanism affecting the voting rights of stakeholders with more than a 10% share. Does anyone know how I say this? (quitar el blindaje). Shield? Armour?
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
voting cap
Explanation:
que sugerían la creación de un 'blindaje' catalán en Gas Natural. ... and on a change in Endesa bylaws that currently cap voting rights at 10 percent. ...
bajaenergys.blogspot.com/search/label/GAS%20NATURAL - 250k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 15:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combination with this 20% voting cap, notwithstanding the number of shares ... The 20% blocking minority and the 20% voting cap result in the VW-law ...
europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?&language=EN&reference=IP/04/400 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Free movement of capital: Commission asks Germany to amend the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
These are a 20% voting cap in combination with a 20% blocking minority, ... In combination with this 20% voting cap, notwithstanding the number of shares ...
europa.eu/.../04/400&format=PDF&aged=1&language=EN&guiLanguage=en - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de europa.eu ]

Untitled Document- [ Traduzca esta página ]India's Finance Ministry to abolish FDI voting cap in banks. By Indrajit Basu, UPI Business Correspondent. CALCUTTA, India, (UPI) -- India's central bank ...
www.caymannetnews.com/Archive/Archive Articles/September 20... - 6k - En caché - Páginas
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voting cap
Edward Tully
5unblock the shares
bigedsenior
4bailout/protection/shield
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3(remove) protection from takeover
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailout/protection/shield


Explanation:
Suerte

Winne.com - Report on Argentina - The best is yet to come- [ Traduzca esta página ]At the beginning of the year, the blindaje financiero (bailout package) gave us some fresh air. This was a new agreement that Argentina made with the IMF. ...
www.winne.com/argentina/to13.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Profile For Rebecca Brown: Reviews- [ Traduzca esta página ]Show Me the Money: IMF offers a bailout (blindaje) loan, & the clock starts ticking. 6. Robbing Pedro to Pay Pablo: enter a miracle worker, ...
www.amazon.com/.../A3OJAWIMUKNHTP?ie=UTF8&display=public&so... - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


blindaje (espanhol para inglês translation glossary) banking ...(KudoZ) espanhol para inglês translation of blindaje [banking - Economia (Adm./Finanças)]. ... inglês tradução:bailout/financial shield/financial protection ...
por.proz.com/kudoz/1534854 - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Argentina: Between the workers' uprising and the crisis of the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Peronist provincial governors, who had helped De la Rúa obtain the 'blindaje' (bailout) from the IMF by accepting a "fiscal discipline pact" at the end ...
www.ft.org.ar/estrategia/ei17/ei17englishargentina2.htm - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voting cap


Explanation:
que sugerían la creación de un 'blindaje' catalán en Gas Natural. ... and on a change in Endesa bylaws that currently cap voting rights at 10 percent. ...
bajaenergys.blogspot.com/search/label/GAS%20NATURAL - 250k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 15:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combination with this 20% voting cap, notwithstanding the number of shares ... The 20% blocking minority and the 20% voting cap result in the VW-law ...
europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?&language=EN&reference=IP/04/400 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Free movement of capital: Commission asks Germany to amend the ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
These are a 20% voting cap in combination with a 20% blocking minority, ... In combination with this 20% voting cap, notwithstanding the number of shares ...
europa.eu/.../04/400&format=PDF&aged=1&language=EN&guiLanguage=en - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de europa.eu ]

Untitled Document- [ Traduzca esta página ]India's Finance Ministry to abolish FDI voting cap in banks. By Indrajit Basu, UPI Business Correspondent. CALCUTTA, India, (UPI) -- India's central bank ...
www.caymannetnews.com/Archive/Archive Articles/September 20... - 6k - En caché - Páginas


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
many thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
3 mins
  -> thank you Davorka!

agree  MikeGarcia: "Blindaje" in Investment Banking can mean different things depending on what it applies; in this case, it's exactly "voting cap" or "limit"; if it were a bank deal or financial contract it would be a different term.- The global sense is to "shield....
20 mins
  -> thanks Miguel!

agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, in this context. Hi, Miguel!
25 mins
  -> thank you Matthew!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 day46 mins
  -> thank you Victoria!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(remove) protection from takeover


Explanation:
According to this:

E.ON calls on Sepi to support removal of Endesa protection from takeover (E.ON pide a la Sepi que apoye el 'desblindaje' de Endesa) 12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-15 15:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.ON's Endesa Takeover Bid News - EU Politics TodayEndesa plans to eliminate protection against takeover even if E.ON bid fails (Endesa plantea eliminar su blindaje aunque no triunfe la opa de E.ON) 9 Feb ...
eupolitics.einnews.com/news/eon-endesa - 13 Feb 2007 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 15:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "against takeover" in the last example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-15 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: anti-takeover protection

PDF] DETERMINANTS OF CORPORATE ANTI-TAKEOVER PROVISIONS Juan Santaló IE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
projects will allow a larger degree of anti-takeover protection to their managers ... Propiedad y blindaje de las empresas cotizadas españolas. ...
latienda.ie.edu/working_papers_economia/WP04-28.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 15:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poision pill|blindaje, blindaje antiopa, práctica para impedir la compra hostil de una empresa por medios tales como ofrecer acciones a precios reducidos a los accionistas actuales o introducir restricciones al poder de voto.

Poison pill
Definition: [crh] Anti-takeover device that gives a prospective acquiree's shareholders the right to bDefinition: uy shares of the firm or shares of anyone who acquires the firm at a deep discount to their fair market value. Named after the cyanide pill that secret government agents are said to be instructed to swallow if capture is imminent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-15 15:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anti-takeover protection looks like the best wording.

Ross Andrew Parker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblock the shares


Explanation:
The shares are blocked, meaning there are restrictions on them. Unblocking removes the restrictions.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297