KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

liquidable en cinco años

English translation: balance to be paid in five years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidable en cinco años
English translation:balance to be paid in five years
Entered by: bigedsenior

02:12 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidable en cinco años
Ordinarily I would just write "payable in five years" but I don't understand this situation. Here's the context:

"El plan propuesto por XX consistía en refinanciar dicha deuda por un término de diez años, al 4.5% del total de la misma, con una amortización semianual, liquidable en cinco años."

My current version, which probably reflects my total lack of understanding of business matters:

The plan suggested by XX was to refinance that debt for a ten-year period at 4.5% interest, with a semiannual repayment schedule and the option of liquidation in five years.

What's going on here? Is the new loan to be paid off in 10 years or 5? Is "al 4.5% del total de la misma" the same as "interest"?

This is supposed to be a translation about manufacturing fine china dinnerware, not business and finance! I'm lost here and need some help, please. Thanks in advance.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
balance to be paid in five years
Explanation:
The loan payments are based on a ten year amortization rate with the balance (ballon payment) due at the end of five years. With a ten year amortization, the semi-annual payments will be obivously less than they would be on a five year amortization rate.
This type of loan is popular during high interest rate periods, the borrower hoping ot refinance at the end of five years at a lower rate. It is often called a 5-10 balloon loan. Of course any combination of years can be devised.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Big Ed to the rescue once again! Thanks for the clear explanation--this is an answer I can take to my client, with confidence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2balance to be paid in five years
bigedsenior
4 +1redeemable in five years
esing
3payoff option in 5 yearsJulia Bogdan Rollo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payoff option in 5 years


Explanation:
I believe what it means is that the loan is for 10 years, but the client can pay it off completely after 5 years (in other words, he makes the standard payments for 4 years and has the option to make one final payment for the balance in the 5th year instead of continuing to make payments).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 04:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payout is better in this case.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=liqu...
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: It is not an option, it is an obligation. Any loan can be paid off before its due date, although some might have a prepayment penalty.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balance to be paid in five years


Explanation:
The loan payments are based on a ten year amortization rate with the balance (ballon payment) due at the end of five years. With a ten year amortization, the semi-annual payments will be obivously less than they would be on a five year amortization rate.
This type of loan is popular during high interest rate periods, the borrower hoping ot refinance at the end of five years at a lower rate. It is often called a 5-10 balloon loan. Of course any combination of years can be devised.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Big Ed to the rescue once again! Thanks for the clear explanation--this is an answer I can take to my client, with confidence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Here´s our answer!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, ace

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Victoria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redeemable in five years


Explanation:
The plan proposed by XX consists of refinancing the aforesaid debt for a period of ten years at 4.5% interest of the same with half yearly repayments, redeemable in five years.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs