KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

intereses de demora líquidos

English translation: liquid interest on arrears


15:22 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intereses de demora líquidos
From a contract for a loan, in a clause regarding interest for late payment:

***los intereses de demora líquidos,**** vencidos y no pagados por el Prestatario se capitalizarán cada [quince] días y, como aumento del principal del Préstamo, devengarán a su vez, nuevos réditos al tipo de interés de demora que corresponda aplicar de acuerdo con lo previsto en el párrafo anterior
David Russell
Spain
English translation:liquid interest on arrears
Explanation:
este es un término
Selected response from:

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liquid interest on arrears
Ricardo Falconi
3 +3net delayed interest / net interest on (or for) late payments
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4late payment interest
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid interest on arrears


Explanation:
este es un término

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: In other words, for goodness sake pay on time!
10 mins
  -> jejeje Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: Yo más bien diría:"liquid/cash arrear interest"...que coincide con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.-
26 mins
  -> gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net delayed interest / net interest on (or for) late payments


Explanation:
- net or liquid interest charged for late payment



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale, mi blonda amiga.......
2 mins
  -> Gracias lindísimo señor.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
43 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Red & Black
1 hr
  -> Gracias Red & Black

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
late payment interest


Explanation:
late payment interest table, overpayment interest table, ... Interest. Late Payments and Underpayments. Overpayments. Period. Indian. Leases. Solid Mineral ...www.mrm.mms.gov/ReportingServices/interest.htm - 51k - Cached - More from this site
Calculating Interest On Late Payments
I have a question about late payment interest (not a late fee) ... the loan payment, would most lender still charge the extra "late" interest too? ...www.bankersonline.com/lending/gurus_ldng1001b.html - 42k - Cached - More from this site
Late payment Regulations 2002
... wait until the supplier claims late payment interest before paying it? ... interest and compensation for recovery costs will be charged on late payments ...www.directdebtrecovery.com/Late payment.html -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297