KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

capital semilla

English translation: seed capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital semilla
English translation:seed capital
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:26 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / medio ambiente
Spanish term or phrase: capital semilla
Se cuenta con $250.000 como capital semilla para el Fondo. Además existe un compromiso financiar este fondo.
jolique
Colombia
seed capital
Explanation:
standard phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-05 10:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It functions as “seed capital” (capital semilla) for. business and infrastructure projects in which the government matches funds ...
www.focal.ca/pdf/focalpoint_september03.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 2-24-2003 Outline--File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Seed capital funds. Seed funds invest in ventures that are not yet at the ... NAFIN Conference-Construyendo la Industria del Capital Semilla y Capital de ...
www.lavca.org/.../129f1f892dfb6f3386256fd000096b9e/$FILE/ATTKW2QL/Annex%20G%20Culture%20International.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11seed capital
David Hollywood
5seed money
Richard Cadena
5start up capitalxxxDCypher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
seed capital


Explanation:
standard phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-05 10:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It functions as “seed capital” (capital semilla) for. business and infrastructure projects in which the government matches funds ...
www.focal.ca/pdf/focalpoint_september03.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 2-24-2003 Outline--File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Seed capital funds. Seed funds invest in ventures that are not yet at the ... NAFIN Conference-Construyendo la Industria del Capital Semilla y Capital de ...
www.lavca.org/.../129f1f892dfb6f3386256fd000096b9e/$FILE/ATTKW2QL/Annex%20G%20Culture%20International.pdf - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Bravissimo!!!
3 mins

agree  John Rynne
4 mins

agree  Matthew Smith
4 mins

agree  canaria
8 mins

agree  patricia scott
16 mins

agree  Edward Tully
18 mins

agree  xxxDCypher
24 mins

agree  Jenny Forbes
40 mins

agree  nedra
1 hr

agree  Valeria Carcagno
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start up capital


Explanation:
"Planet Ark : US' Al Gore starts sustainable growth firm

The founders intend to contribute an unspecified amount to the fund's start-up capital and have pledged to contribute five percent of its profits to a ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-05 11:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PCCW's US$50 million investment will make up about half the fund's start-up capital. China Netcom Group and other potential investors are expected to join ..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-05 11:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of the start up capital or seed capital for the fund itself, both words could be used.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed money


Explanation:
See the following definitions:

Black's Law Dictionary - Eighth Deluxe Edition
Start-up money for a business venture. Also termed "front money" & "front-end money".

Barron's Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms
A venture capitalist's first contribution toward the financing or capital requirements of a START-UP business. It frequently takes the form of a loan, often SUBORDINATED, or an investment in convertible bonds or preferred stock. Seed money provides the basis for additional capitalization to accommodate growth. Also see "Mezzanine Level", "Second Round", "Venture Capital".

Silvana Debonis's bilingual dictionary has the following English-to-Spanish entries:

Seed Capital - (Fin.) Ver "Seed Money"

Seed Money - (Fin.) Capital de gestación, capital semilla (aporte de capital que realiza un inversor de riesgo para financiar el inicio de las operaciones de una empresa).

Hope this helps.
18 years of experience (effective March 1, 1989) translating for accounting firms, banks, brokerage firms, law firms, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C., US Treasury Dept. (Money laundering prevention), etc.









    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355