KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

telefonazo

English translation: phone tip-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telefonazo
English translation:phone tip-off
Entered by: José Mendoza

20:07 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock broker jargon
Spanish term or phrase: telefonazo
phone calls made among stock brokers to pre-arrange simlltaneous placement of purchase / sale orders to minimize disclosure and hence third parties' chances ot participating in transaction
José Mendoza
phone tip-off
Explanation:
¿Podría referirse a eso? ¿Tiene que ver con "insider trading"?


Main Entry: 8tip Pronunciation Guide
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): tipped; tip·ping
Date: 1883
1 : to impart a piece of information or advice about or to -- often used with off


Main Entry: 1tip-off
Function: noun
Etymology: 8tip
Date: 1901
1 : WARNING, TIP
2 : a telltale sign


telefonazo.

1. m. Llamada telefónica.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



[PDF]
Sea Watch.July05
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Crew member held after reports of mobile phone tip-off, writes Marcus Hand in ... an unprecedented volume of new capacity next year, London broker Howe ...
www.seasia.com.sg/base/newsletter/seawatch_jul05.pdf - Similar pages
Maritime Union of Australia: News: General: Full General News ...
Crew members held after reports of phone tip-off ... ACTU broker agreement which will see Australian crew sail the Yarra with new Australian flagged and ...
www.mua.org.au/news/general/bysubject_index.html - 292k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT]
Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
NOC has Phone tip-off. Responsibility to DC. Until OC is running ... OV Service Desk acts as the broker to the other OV products; Outage data pushed to OVIS ...
www.castellosystems.com/Presentations/Mon_conf/Forum2004san... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
So far I choose your answer, since it is exactly the same I used (down to the hyphen!), but for the same reason will hold on standby.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3phone collusion
Alex Lane
2phone tip-off
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
phone tip-off


Explanation:
¿Podría referirse a eso? ¿Tiene que ver con "insider trading"?


Main Entry: 8tip Pronunciation Guide
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): tipped; tip·ping
Date: 1883
1 : to impart a piece of information or advice about or to -- often used with off


Main Entry: 1tip-off
Function: noun
Etymology: 8tip
Date: 1901
1 : WARNING, TIP
2 : a telltale sign


telefonazo.

1. m. Llamada telefónica.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



[PDF]
Sea Watch.July05
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Crew member held after reports of mobile phone tip-off, writes Marcus Hand in ... an unprecedented volume of new capacity next year, London broker Howe ...
www.seasia.com.sg/base/newsletter/seawatch_jul05.pdf - Similar pages
Maritime Union of Australia: News: General: Full General News ...
Crew members held after reports of phone tip-off ... ACTU broker agreement which will see Australian crew sail the Yarra with new Australian flagged and ...
www.mua.org.au/news/general/bysubject_index.html - 292k - Cached - Similar pages
[PPT]
Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
NOC has Phone tip-off. Responsibility to DC. Until OC is running ... OV Service Desk acts as the broker to the other OV products; Outage data pushed to OVIS ...
www.castellosystems.com/Presentations/Mon_conf/Forum2004san... - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
So far I choose your answer, since it is exactly the same I used (down to the hyphen!), but for the same reason will hold on standby.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone collusion


Explanation:
Based on your description.

This would not be "insider trading," which occurs when people in a position "inside" a company take advantage of their knowledge to trade in the market.

Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4