ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

US$10,000,000,000.00 (Ten Thousand Million Dollars)

English translation: Either Ten thousand millions or Ten bilion dollars.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:US$10,000,000,000.00 (Ten Thousand Million Dollars)
English translation:Either Ten thousand millions or Ten bilion dollars.
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne

12:46 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: US$10,000,000,000.00 (Ten Thousand Million Dollars)
How do you say this number in English?
Kimberlee Thorne
United States
Either Ten thousand millions or Ten bilion dollars.
Explanation:
Standard terminology.

HTH.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-06 12:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"billion".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 12:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another typo: "million" and not "millions".- So sorry.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
10 billion it is - it's into American Eng. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Either Ten thousand millions or Ten bilion dollars.
MikeGarcia
4$10,000,000,000.00 = Ten billion dollars
John Cutler
4ten billion "American"
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ten billion "American"


Explanation:
"Ten Thousand Million Dollars" in UK English.
"Ten billion dollars" in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 12:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although nowadays many UK sources, for example newspapers, may refer to "a billion" when talking about ten thousand milluion dollars, this does not make it correct in UK.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Either Ten thousand millions or Ten bilion dollars.


Explanation:
Standard terminology.

HTH.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-06 12:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"billion".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 12:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another typo: "million" and not "millions".- So sorry.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
10 billion it is - it's into American Eng. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: ten billion
1 min
  -> Thanks, Arcoiris.-

agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rosene.-

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$10,000,000,000.00 = Ten billion dollars


Explanation:
Olvídate de miles de millones, etc. Los números en inglés van de millones a billones, a trillones, etc.

Ejemplo:
Copyright Stew Webb Allrights Reserved 2003 August 10, 2003 THESE ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]890811/ 36 / 11 918120 / TEN BILLION U. S. DOLLARS [$ 10000000000.00]. SENDER: CHASE MANHATTAN BANK / NY NY / ACCT # 02 - 38168- 311 ...
www.stewwebb.com/Money Laundering Some Bank Account Millman...


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: In UK, a billion = a million million, strictly speaking
1 min
  -> Thanks for the info!! I assumed since the asker was from Argentina she would want American English. See you around!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lorenia de la Vega