KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

riesgo disponible

English translation: available credit risk/credit line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo disponible
English translation:available credit risk/credit line
Entered by: MikeGarcia

08:41 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo disponible
In the same document described above, no other context. I believe it is the difference between the current risk and the risk limit.
Thanks
Charmian Davies
available credit risk/credit line
Explanation:
It's the non-utilized part of an approved credit line. Aceavila's explanation is excellent.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Agreed, thanks Miguel and Aceavila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2available credit risk/credit line
MikeGarcia
4outstanding risk
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3available risk [capital]liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available risk [capital]


Explanation:
This one is more difficult.

However:
http://www.gestiopolis.com/canales/financiera/articulos/21/r...


PDF]
AYUDA INICIAL DEL MET POLÍTICA DE INVERSIÓN FONDOS DE CAPITAL RIESGO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
capital riesgo disponible para inversiones fuera de los. países participantes, siempre y cuando la mayor parte de. este capital se invierta en tales países; ...
www.eif.europa.eu/Attachments/pub_operational/etf_guideline... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:L5jg7rHtGiwJ:www.swissl...

page 10

Available risk capital


Hopefully all the refs. I have sent you will help you find what you need for this one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-07 09:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. not my area at all!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding risk


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
available credit risk/credit line


Explanation:
It's the non-utilized part of an approved credit line. Aceavila's explanation is excellent.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Agreed, thanks Miguel and Aceavila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisabel.-

agree  Noni Gilbert: Much obliged!
22 hrs
  -> My pleasure.-