KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sindicación de votos

English translation: vote syndication agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sindicación de votos
English translation:vote syndication agreement
Entered by: MikeGarcia

18:24 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sindicación de votos
mandatos irrevocables de voto, convenios de sindicación de votos...
AndreaFaraco
vote syndication agreement
Explanation:
Eso es.
Conforme con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vote syndication agreement
MikeGarcia
4shareholder [voting] pact/agreementxxxDCypher


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vote syndication agreement


Explanation:
Eso es.
Conforme con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: of course, darling
1 hr
  -> Ayyy, gracias, favor que me hace, guapa bomba leonesa.-

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter.-

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder [voting] pact/agreement


Explanation:
This is an agreement between shareholders to vote jointly and therefore maintain a majority control dynamic even if individually each of the shareholders owns less than 50%. Such agreements also tend to have conditions about preemption rights in the event of sale of shares, capital raising etc. I have put [voting] in [] because your case is referring specifically to a voting agreement (as in my final example below) although there are typically other terms of agreement between the shareholders belonging to the pact (as I mentioned above).

Below are a couple more examples in Spanish and an example in English.

" ...o con otros accionistas a través de **acuerdos de sindicación de votos**, cuando el ejercicio del derecho de voto de las acciones titularidad de estas .."

"A sindicación de votos. 7.3. A adopción de acordos polo voto da maioría. 8. A acta da Xunta. 9. Impugnación dos acordos sociais."

"...and stand-alone firms decide to vote jointly, without necessarily being part of an ... shareholder” agreement with Electrafina SA ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-09 08:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps. I find use of the term "voting syndicate". In my view this term is adequately descriptive, however, note that it is almost exclusively used in relation to Italian, Spanish and Portuguese companies.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks