KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sea exigible la responsibilidad civil

English translation: (to justify) the enforceability of civil liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sea exigible la responsibilidad civil
English translation:(to justify) the enforceability of civil liability
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:10 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: sea exigible la responsibilidad civil
Tradicionalmente, como hemos dicho, se han senalado los tres elementos antes mencionados para que sea exigible la responsibilidad civil por incumplimiento de una obligación.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
(to justify) the enforceability of civil liability
Explanation:
Bit of a mouthful, but it may be what you are after.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks ace! Bring back the days of nice tourism projects in Spain and Tanzania. Best regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so that civil responsibility can be applied
Edward Tully
4 +1(to justify) the enforceability of civil liability
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to justify) the enforceability of civil liability


Explanation:
Bit of a mouthful, but it may be what you are after.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks ace! Bring back the days of nice tourism projects in Spain and Tanzania. Best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, 'liability' rather than 'responsibility' in this context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks CM!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that civil responsibility can be applied


Explanation:
one option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
3 hrs
  -> thank you Margarita!