KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Entre tanto

English translation: provided that (inasmuch/as long as)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entre tanto
English translation:provided that (inasmuch/as long as)
Entered by: Adam Burman

11:53 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: Entre tanto
entre tanto una obligación no se hace exigible, no puede decirse que el deudor haya faltado al cumplimiento de ella
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
provided/provided that
Explanation:
"Provided/provided that" might also be an option...... :o)
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits best with my translation. Thanks Jo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as long as
Sergio Gaymer
4 +2insofar as
Matthew Smith
4 +1provided/provided that
Jo Rourke
4until
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as long as


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
0 min
  -> gracias Rodrigo

agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
2 mins
  -> gracias Ricardo

agree  Rosene Zaros
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rosene

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided/provided that


Explanation:
"Provided/provided that" might also be an option...... :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fits best with my translation. Thanks Jo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I think this sounds better in the context.
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insofar as


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure this is it- maybe also "in that"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-09 11:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "inasmuch as"

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Me gusta "inasmuch". Creo que es lo más literralmente "exacto", aunque también suene menos frecuente y más "exquisito" que en español. :)
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until


Explanation:
until the debt...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124