KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

colocar en mora al deudor

English translation: put/place the debtor in arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocar en mora al deudor
English translation:put/place the debtor in arrears
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:11 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Incumplimiento de las obligaciones
Spanish term or phrase: colocar en mora al deudor
Existen en el derecho, a traves de su evolución, diversos sistemas para coocar en mora el deudor.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
put the borrower/debtor in arrears
Explanation:
Within the law, there are ways whereby debtors can be delinquent in their payments and thus have to pay more interest.
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rosene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3declare a debtor in default / put a debtor in default
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
3put the borrower/debtor in arrears
Rosene Zaros


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the borrower/debtor in arrears


Explanation:
Within the law, there are ways whereby debtors can be delinquent in their payments and thus have to pay more interest.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rosene!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declare a debtor in default / put a debtor in default


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos en la Red:

http://www.sptimes.com/2004/07/06/Worldandnation/Lenders_dec...
Lenders ***declare*** oil giant Yukos ***in default.***

other card issuers and creditors who have included universal default into their credit card and other loan agreements, could also ***declare a debtor in default***,
http://www.csrees.usda.gov/newsroom/lgunews/economics/news00...

También:
place/put a debtor in default

When a debtor refuses or neglects to pay the money he owes voluntarily, the creditor can seek recourse through the legal system. Before taking legal action, however, the creditor must, as a preliminary condition, ***put the debtor in default***. This means that the creditor must notify the debtor of his intention to reclaim the money he is owed.

Espero que te ayude!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2007-03-09 20:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé de poner el último enlace:
http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/cotecour/court_quebec/small_cla...


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4