KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

clientes antiguos

English translation: long-standing clients/customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clientes antiguos
English translation:long-standing clients/customers
Entered by: David Hollywood

05:03 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: clientes antiguos
f. Hallazgos sobre las diferencias encontradas entre los clientes nuevos y clientes antiguos.


Se refiere a clientes que han estado con la institución desde hace mucho tiempo. En el documento se contrastan se hace comparación entre clientes nuevos y clientes antiguos.
Celestesr
long-standing clients/customers
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-10 05:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A number of prestigious and long-standing clients keep a particularly strong litigation practice busy. One such client, the Vienna Airport Authority, ...
www.chsh.at/artikel.html?&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=67&tx_ttnews[b... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

RealBusiness [net]workReddy decided to give a courtesy call to one of the firm’s long-standing clients to tell him about new investment opportunities in the upcoming months that ...
www.realbusiness.co.za/Article.aspx?articleID=3799 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Website Design Toronto, Web Programming Toronto, Web Hosting ...We've been serving our customers since 1996 and have many long-standing clients. We welcome the opportunity to serve new clients and you can call us to ...
www.lexxtech.com/portfolio.php - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Fue de mucha ayuda. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6long-standing clients/customers
David Hollywood
4 +2existing clientsJulia Bogdan Rollo
5old clients
bigedsenior
4longtime clients
PeterIII
3longstanding clients
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longstanding clients


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
long-standing clients/customers


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-10 05:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A number of prestigious and long-standing clients keep a particularly strong litigation practice busy. One such client, the Vienna Airport Authority, ...
www.chsh.at/artikel.html?&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=67&tx_ttnews[b... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

RealBusiness [net]workReddy decided to give a courtesy call to one of the firm’s long-standing clients to tell him about new investment opportunities in the upcoming months that ...
www.realbusiness.co.za/Article.aspx?articleID=3799 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Website Design Toronto, Web Programming Toronto, Web Hosting ...We've been serving our customers since 1996 and have many long-standing clients. We welcome the opportunity to serve new clients and you can call us to ...
www.lexxtech.com/portfolio.php - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Fue de mucha ayuda. Gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
3 hrs

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
4 hrs

agree  moken: For "mucho tiempo", yes. :O) :O)
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Carcagno
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
existing clients


Explanation:
This is more commonly used in business texts in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-10 05:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the differentiation would be between new and existing clients



    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/pubs/tpcpa/sep2000/selling.htm
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: esta era una opción que contemplaba, gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  nedra: yes
3 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  PeterIII: The asker states that these clients have been associated with the institution for a long time "han estado con la institución desde hace mucho tiempo" , couldn't an existing client have been around for a matter of moments, hours, a few days...etc?
3 hrs
  -> that may be the case, but this is the most prevalent term I have seen used to describe older clients in all of the business documentation I've seen in the various industries I've worked in over the past nearly 20 years. It's a catch-all word.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longtime clients


Explanation:
'longtime customer' is also possible. A common term. If the clients are no longer with the company then I would say 'former client'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-10 05:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'longtime clients' 'long-time clients' 'long time clients'
A google search for any one of these exact terms will return thousands of results like the following;

One of your longtime clients has come to you with a legal problem that is outside your. area of practice. However, a colleague who works in your building ...
www.nysba.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Attorney_Resources/Law...

I don't think 'existing' conveys the fact that the client has been with the business for a long time. If I became a client as of today, then I am still an 'existing client' I do think that the use of longstanding is acceptable.

Cutting Edge Features and Proven Reliability Keeps Long Time Clients Coming Back. Managing a 21st century law practice is no easy task. ...
www.perfectpractice.com/taylor.htm

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. En este caso, siguen con la empresa, así que former no cabría.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
old clients


Explanation:
It's that simple!

WASHINGTON Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan advised against altering the ... somehow rude or "pushy" to contact old clients. That's short-term thinking. ...usatoday.com/money/.../columnist/abrams/2005-03-03-abrams_x.htm - 54k - Cached - More from this site


New Business from Old Clients, Customer Service Article - Inc. Article
New Business from Old Clients, Customer Service Article - Before you spend a ... New Business from Old Clients. ADVERTISEMENT. Quotes from Yahoo! Finance Symbol ...www.inc.com/articles/2002/04/24068.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias