KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

crear escuela

English translation: show the way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crear escuela
English translation:show the way
Entered by: David Cahill

16:36 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Spanish Banking Document
Spanish term or phrase: crear escuela
He aquí la oportunidad de *crear escuela* en nuestro país entre las empresas más relevantes.
Reed James
Chile
showing the way
Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set an example
Gabriela Wolochwianski
4 +1become a reference
Laura Iglesias
4stand out
Edward Tully
4set the tone
Henry Hinds
4showing the way
David Cahill
4start a trend
Robin Levey
4educating/orienting/creating awareness
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set an example


Explanation:
Just a possible translation. Hope it helps!

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mugarte
3 mins
  -> gracias

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become a reference


Explanation:
Another idea

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Absolutely. I would say "start a new approach and becoma a reference"
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start a trend


Explanation:
or possibly 'set a trend', but that may be too affimative...

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
showing the way


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

Suerte


David Cahill
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educating/orienting/creating awareness


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand out


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set the tone


Explanation:
Me sumo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans