KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

aprobar la gestión administrativa

English translation: approved the management performance of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprobar la gestión administrativa
English translation:approved the management performance of
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

15:18 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shareholders meeting_approval of manager’s performance
Spanish term or phrase: aprobar la gestión administrativa
Hi everyone.
What is the usual English translation of this phrase?
I have thought of “approve/endorse/discharge the administrative management”, but cannot find any reliable source to confirm this.

Context:
“la asamblea, con el voto favorable del accionista Sr. XY, aprobó la gestión administrativa realizada por el Gerente General”.

Many thanks advance.
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
approved the management performance of
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Millions of thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3approved the management performance of
Matthew Smith
3approved the administrative management
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved the administrative management


Explanation:
I have always used "approved", see the following as an example: http://adman.ucdavis.edu/bylaws/ADMAN_Bylaws_June01.pdf

"Membership will be approved by the Executive Board."

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved the management performance of


Explanation:
Another possibility

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Millions of thanks to you both!