KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

el mayor patrimonio

English translation: the greatest/most assets/equity; the highest level of capital/most capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el mayor patrimonio
English translation:the greatest/most assets/equity; the highest level of capital/most capital
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:53 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anual de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: el mayor patrimonio
"XXX se ha consolidado como uno de los principales bancos privados del sistema financiero, alcanzando el primer lugar en rentabilidad con una utilidad de ... millones de dólares, el mayor patrimonio en el sector financiero privado con ... millones de dólares y la mayor cartera de créditos al sector no financiero.

Si fuera posible, no querría repetir "the largest".

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
highest level of capital/most capital
Explanation:
An example in context:
"Commercial banks would be placed in five categories depending on the amount of their bank capital: from Zone 1, for banks with the highest level of capital...."

highest level could refer also to relative capital level as a ratio...as in your next question..however, I strongly believe capital is the best translation for patrimonio in this context
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8the greatest (most) equity/assets in the private financial sector
Robert Copeland
5highest level of capital/most capitalxxxDCypher
4 +1the largest net worth
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the greatest (most) equity/assets in the private financial sector


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Robert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno: Sólo con "equity". También podrías usar "biggest"
7 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria!!!!!

agree  Patrice
46 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Or "equity base". Saludos Robert.
1 hr
  -> Thank You!!!

agree  Erica Scorians
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Erica

agree  Carol Gullidge: or largest...
3 hrs
  -> Carol, Many thanks!!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs

agree  egi
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the largest net worth


Explanation:
Es otra opción. En el mercado financiero, cuando se habla de patrimonio bancario, se usa "net worth" preferentemente.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Miguel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno: Sí, me gusta también como la de Robert!!! (cambiando largest a pedido de Mónica) pero depende para el bco que sea por la cant de trad. que tiene el término. En las trad. que hago yo, al net worth le dicen valor activo y al shareholders' equity pneto/OK!
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo, Vale. Shareholder's equity también vale, pero es más limitativo, en mi opinión. O sea, Activos menos Pasivos equivalen a Patr. Neto (Net Worth); de cualquier manera, son matices...que Mónica decida.-

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highest level of capital/most capital


Explanation:
An example in context:
"Commercial banks would be placed in five categories depending on the amount of their bank capital: from Zone 1, for banks with the highest level of capital...."

highest level could refer also to relative capital level as a ratio...as in your next question..however, I strongly believe capital is the best translation for patrimonio in this context

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72