KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

3,7 veces el patrimonio mínimo exigido

English translation: 3.7 times the minimum capital/equity required according to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:3,7 veces el patrimonio mínimo exigido
English translation:3.7 times the minimum capital/equity required according to ...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

17:59 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anual de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: 3,7 veces el patrimonio mínimo exigido
Es el Banco privado con mejores indicadores de liquidez y solvencia, manteniendo 3.7 veces el patrimonio mínimo exigido por normas bancocentralistas.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
3.7 times the minimum capital/equity, required according to ...
Explanation:
We all seem to agree on the terminology, but the word order is also important.

'exigido' is not really part of the phrase 'patrimonio mínimo...' - it belongs to the next phrase referring to the central bank's directives

'3.7 veces el patrimonio mínimo exigido por normas bancocentralistas'
-->
'3.7 times the minimum capital/equity, required according to the central bank's directives'

I've included a comma before 'required' only to emphasize the phrasing - it can be omitted without changing the meaning.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +83.7 times the minimum required equity
Xenia Wong
5 +13.7 times the minimum capital/equity, required according to ...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
3.7 times the minimum required equity


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Xenia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
0 min
  -> Carol, many thanks....xen :-)

agree  David Cahill
12 mins
  -> David, gracia mil...xen :')

agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Robert, agradecida...xen...:')

agree  patricia scott
16 mins
  -> patricia, many thanks...xen :-)

agree  Patrice
41 mins
  -> Patricia, mil gracias....xen :-)

agree  kironne
41 mins
  -> Patricia, agradecida....xen :-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs
  -> Lydia, muy amable...xen :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: Or "net worth"...Willkommen, Lady Xen!!!
18 hrs
  -> Miguel, gracias y muchos saludos...xen :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3.7 times the minimum capital/equity, required according to ...


Explanation:
We all seem to agree on the terminology, but the word order is also important.

'exigido' is not really part of the phrase 'patrimonio mínimo...' - it belongs to the next phrase referring to the central bank's directives

'3.7 veces el patrimonio mínimo exigido por normas bancocentralistas'
-->
'3.7 times the minimum capital/equity, required according to the central bank's directives'

I've included a comma before 'required' only to emphasize the phrasing - it can be omitted without changing the meaning.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mediamatrix!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno: You are right! I hadn't realized because I hadn´t finished reading the whole paragraph. I agree but I would personally use "equity" and instead of "according to" I'd write "in accordance with" that is a bit more formal.
34 mins