KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Clientes de colocaciones/Clientes de depósitos

English translation: investment banking [capital markets] customers/deposit customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Clientes de colocaciones/Clientes de depósitos
English translation:investment banking [capital markets] customers/deposit customers
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:07 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anual de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: Clientes de colocaciones/Clientes de depósitos
Opera como Banco universal y ofrece una amplia cartera de productos y servicios financieros a 168.000 Clientes de colocaciones con un incremento del ...% con respecto al año anterior y 88.000 Clientes de depósitos con un incremento del ...% con respecto al año anterior.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
investment banking [capital markets] customers/deposit customers
Explanation:
the "clientes de colocaciones" are clients for whom the bank has presumably placed their equity or debt issues either publicly or privately. Placement clients is not a term I am familiar with in English.

These are investment banking clients (which covers more products than just placement of securities...such as M&A) or capital markets clients.

"Capital Markets professionals are responsible for identifying, underwriting and executing capital raising solutions for investment banking clients"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 20:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In google you will find "private placement clients" whose securities are not placed on the public markets.

Also ECM (Equity Capital Markets) and DCM (Debt Capital Markets) clients whose securities have been placed on the public markets.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4placement clients/deposit clientsValeria Carcagno
5 +1clients with loans and clients with deposits...
Xenia Wong
4 +1investment banking [capital markets] customers/deposit customersxxxDCypher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clientes de colocaciones/clientes de depã³sitos
placement clients/deposit clients


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-17 18:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://support.bankerssystems.com/Documentation/ARTA_Deposit...
server for ARTA Deposit clients. However, peer-to-peer configurations are limited to 5 concurrent users. If. you are running at least our recommended system ...
support.bankerssystems.com/Documentation/ARTA_Deposit_System_Requirements.pdf –

http://www.ymcaglasgow.org/service_detail.asp?serviceid=4
The Project Co-ordinator and the key worker from the RSI core project mainly provide the support for the Rent Deposit clients. In 2 cases, the Social Work ...www.ymcaglasgow.org/service_detail.asp?serviceid=4 - 19k -

http://www.berkshirebank.com/bankb/businesscheck.asp
Interest On Lawyers' Trust Accounts are available for attorneys to deposit clients' funds. There is no minimum balance requirement and no monthly fee! ...
www.berkshirebank.com/bankb/businesscheck.asp - 28k -

http://financial.seekingalpha.com/article/25676

Debt is placed with every imaginable possible debt placement client including ... Many of the broker/dealer and investment banking IPOs we've seen the past ...financial.seekingalpha.com/article/25676 - 30k
http://www.w2financial.com/client.htm
Client Services. Representing the Best. W2 Financial Staffing is dedicated solely to the recruiting, evaluation and placement of accounting and finance ...
www.w2financial.com/client.htm - 8k -

http://www.definicion.org/colocacion
Definición de colocación
Operación por medio de la cual el emisor obtiene efectivo contra la entrega de documentos que representan sus obligaciones. Al hablar de colocación se concibe inicialmente un mercado primario, al que concurren las casas de bolsa y los bancos para adquirir una emisión de títulos o valores a un precio y tasa de interés inicial o de garantía. Posteriormente los intermediarios financieros ofertan al público en general dichos valores conformándose así el denominado mercado secundario en el que el precio y la tasa de interés de los documentos, se rige por la llamada tasa de descuento.

http://www.investorwords.com/3708/placement.html
placement
Definition

The selling of new securities.


Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Valeria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Annissa

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment banking [capital markets] customers/deposit customers


Explanation:
the "clientes de colocaciones" are clients for whom the bank has presumably placed their equity or debt issues either publicly or privately. Placement clients is not a term I am familiar with in English.

These are investment banking clients (which covers more products than just placement of securities...such as M&A) or capital markets clients.

"Capital Markets professionals are responsible for identifying, underwriting and executing capital raising solutions for investment banking clients"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 20:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In google you will find "private placement clients" whose securities are not placed on the public markets.

Also ECM (Equity Capital Markets) and DCM (Debt Capital Markets) clients whose securities have been placed on the public markets.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Paul!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Excellent answer, but I think it's too elaborate for this bank's Annual Message to the Shareholders, specially if it's, as it looks, a LA Bank.-
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clients with loans and clients with deposits...


Explanation:
Colocaciones in this case means "loans."

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Xenia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: In fact, this is more logical in context...assets and liabilities...loans to/deposits from
15 hrs
  -> Paul, thanks very much...xen:-)