KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Banco universal

English translation: universal bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banco universal
English translation:universal bank
Entered by: Valeria Carcagno

18:31 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anual de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: Banco universal
XXX opera como Banco universal.

"universal"? "full-service"? (Es a inglés británico.) Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
universal bank
Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-17 18:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.economics.bham.ac.uk/research/dp2002/DP-lepetit(1...
distinct types (a universal bank, an investment bank and a commercial bank) ... universal bank's equity position, rather than forbid the commercial bank to ...
www.economics.bham.ac.uk/research/dp2002/DP-lepetit(1).pdf -


http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/2006/04/22/stories/20060...
Conversion to a universal bank would give KSFC greater flexibility to raise ... Converting the KSFC into a universal bank would be on the lines of the ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2006/04/22/stories/20060422035... - 24k -

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3799/is_199804/ai_n8... bank idea will have to wait until 1999 from Northwestern Financial Review in News & Society provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3799/is_199804/ai_n8794308 - 31k -

http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos3/docs/fin/reisban.htm
2.1.2 Banca universal. 2.1.2.1 Definición (Art.74 Ley General de Bancos y Otras Instituciones Financieras). Los bancos universales son aquellos que pueden ...www.gestiopolis.com/recursos3/docs/fin/reisban.htm - 363k

Selected response from:

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7universal bankValeria Carcagno
5worldwide bank
dcaralo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worldwide bank


Explanation:
De acuerdo al diccionario de la lengua española, se puede decir que universal es alguien o algo que se extiende a todo el mundo. Por tanto entiendo que esta debe ser la acepción que se use cuando se traduzca al inglés


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&TIPO...
dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sólo que en este caso no se refiere al alcance geográfico, sino al de los servicios que presta, me temo. Gracias, de todos modos, Dolores.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
universal bank


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-17 18:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.economics.bham.ac.uk/research/dp2002/DP-lepetit(1...
distinct types (a universal bank, an investment bank and a commercial bank) ... universal bank's equity position, rather than forbid the commercial bank to ...
www.economics.bham.ac.uk/research/dp2002/DP-lepetit(1).pdf -


http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/2006/04/22/stories/20060...
Conversion to a universal bank would give KSFC greater flexibility to raise ... Converting the KSFC into a universal bank would be on the lines of the ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2006/04/22/stories/20060422035... - 24k -

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3799/is_199804/ai_n8... bank idea will have to wait until 1999 from Northwestern Financial Review in News & Society provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3799/is_199804/ai_n8794308 - 31k -

http://www.gestiopolis.com/recursos3/docs/fin/reisban.htm
2.1.2 Banca universal. 2.1.2.1 Definición (Art.74 Ley General de Bancos y Otras Instituciones Financieras). Los bancos universales son aquellos que pueden ...www.gestiopolis.com/recursos3/docs/fin/reisban.htm - 363k



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Valeria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  patricia scott
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Aida GarciaPons
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida

agree  xxxDCypher
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Annissa 7ar
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Annissa

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, willmatter

agree  MikeGarcia: Yep, Vale...
18 hrs