KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

que apoyen la producción y a la familia uruguaya

English translation: that foster [economic] productivity and promote the financial stability of Uruguayan families.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que apoyen la producción y a la familia uruguaya
English translation:that foster [economic] productivity and promote the financial stability of Uruguayan families.
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

21:46 Mar 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anuald de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: que apoyen la producción y a la familia uruguaya
Crear valor para nuestros Clientes, empleados, accionistas y para la sociedad a través de la prestación de servicios financieros que apoyen la producción y a la famila uruguaya.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
that foster [economic] productivity and promote the financial stability of Uruguayan families.
Explanation:
I really don't think that a litteral translation will work here. *Produccion* really means "economic productivity" and, given the context of an annual report of a bank, the support of Uruguay's families is financial (rather than social, moral, or spiritual) in nature.

I think that adjectives need to be added along the lines I've suggested for this to read well in English.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Siempre un paso más allá, Robert. Gracias, maestro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that foster [economic] productivity and promote the financial stability of Uruguayan families.Robert Forstag
5to promote production and support Uruguayan families / families in Uruguay **
Hermeneutica
4...provides support for production and for the Uruguayan family
Lydia De Jorge
3to foster production and family development in Uruguay
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to foster production and family development in Uruguay


Explanation:
family "cohesion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-18 21:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure whether "to support" would be appropriate or correct here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Giovanni.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to promote production and support Uruguayan families / families in Uruguay **


Explanation:
** depending on how politically correct you want to be ... ;-))

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Dee!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que apoyen la producción y a la familia uruguaya.
that foster [economic] productivity and promote the financial stability of Uruguayan families.


Explanation:
I really don't think that a litteral translation will work here. *Produccion* really means "economic productivity" and, given the context of an annual report of a bank, the support of Uruguay's families is financial (rather than social, moral, or spiritual) in nature.

I think that adjectives need to be added along the lines I've suggested for this to read well in English.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Siempre un paso más allá, Robert. Gracias, maestro!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Roobert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Maria J Fernández
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...provides support for production and for the Uruguayan family


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia.