KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cara visible

English translation: public face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cara visible
English translation:public face
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:54 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anuald de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: cara visible
Nuestra gente es la cara visible del Banco; nuestra excelencia se trasmite a través de su desempeño y motivación.

Thanks in advance.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
public face
Explanation:
This is the term used! :o)
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public face
Jo Rourke
4 +1visible faceValeria Carcagno


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public face


Explanation:
This is the term used! :o)

Example sentence(s):
  • The spokesperson is the public face of the company.
Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Jo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
5 mins

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: That's what I would say too.
19 mins

agree  DonM
27 mins

agree  patricia scott
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visible face


Explanation:
Mónica: yo siempre lo he visto así, aunque por ahí a alguien se le ocurre algo más creativo!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-19 21:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atmmarketplace.com/article.php?id=8272
ATMs play a fundamental positioning role in the retail franchise at major banks because, just as the branch, they are bank's visible face for the retail ...
www.atmmarketplace.com/article.php?id=8272 - 42k –

http://users.cyberone.com.au/myers/soros.html
Third, Soros had extensive lines of highly leveraged credit with banks like ... George Soros is merely the visible face of a vast and very nasty network of ...
users.cyberone.com.au/myers/soros.html - 97k

http://ws1.grupobbva.com/TLBB/fbin/06 Otras areas INGLS_tcm6... de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTMLare the more visible face of the commitments. embraced with employees in the Group’s cultural. project: La Experiencia BBVA (The BBVA. Experience). ...ws1.grupobbva.com/TLBB/fbin/06%20Otras%20areas%20INGLS_tcm61-58650.pdf -

http://www.essex.ac.uk/AFM/research/working_papers/WP03-02.p...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Economics Committee) has a President (usually a Senator) who is the visible face (or ... Argentaria (BBVA), the countries second largest bank. ...
www.essex.ac.uk/AFM/research/working_papers/WP03-02.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-19 21:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Mónica. Te entiendo!!! No lo había relacionado con eso porque nosotros lo usamos siempre así. Gracias por el comentario!!!

Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lo que me daba un poco de temor es que en Google lo veía más asociado a la cara visible de una organización de corte mafioso. Gracias, Valeria!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: This is what I have also seen and I would say "visible faces" of the Bank. Saludos.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Taña!!! Saludos para vos también.