KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

barrios representativos

English translation: well-known/popular neighbourhoods/areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrios representativos
English translation:well-known/popular neighbourhoods/areas
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:51 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memoria anuald de un banco
Spanish term or phrase: barrios representativos
El Banco posee la más importante red de distribución de servicios financieros del sector privado, a través de ... sucursales distribuidas en los 19 departamentos del Uruguay y en los más importantes y rerpesentativos barrios de Montevideo.

"representative" no me convence... TIA a todos.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
well-known areas
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5affluent areas
Jo Rourke
4most important/most significant neighbourhoods/areas of the city/districts
Noni Gilbert
4classic/historic neighbourhoods/residential areas
Matthew Smith
4most significant and highly populated / represented neighborhoods....
Xenia Wong
4popular/widely used areas
Edward Tully
4prosperous/better off quarters/districts/area
patricia scott
4well-known areas
Laura Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular/widely used areas


Explanation:
two options!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Edward.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-known areas


Explanation:
another option

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Parece ser lal opción más acertada hasta el momento. Gracias, Laura.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prosperous/better off quarters/districts/area


Explanation:
No sé si en Uruguay representativos tiene el mismo significado que en España, pero aquí se usa (en este caso) para los barrios con mayor poder adquisitivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-20 13:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, areas

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Patricia.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affluent areas


Explanation:
I think this is what is being conveyed by the text. :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Jo.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most significant and highly populated / represented neighborhoods....


Explanation:
In banking, highly populated areas tend to be very representative.....

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Xenia.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most important/most significant neighbourhoods/areas of the city/districts


Explanation:
I was going to comment on the use of representative too - I appreciate your definition, but would suggest that the text is also using it rather flexibly in an attempt to say that they are in all the right places! ´
We don´t know your target readers´ type of English, but I presume it´s not UK, but US, so US English translators may wish to comment on the neighbourhood/district/quarter question.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Aceávila.

Asker: It's into UK English, actually. Thank you, Noni (we have the same nickname!)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classic/historic neighbourhoods/residential areas


Explanation:
This is one of the possible meanings in Castilian Spanish i.e. typical in the best sense of the word, elegant, longstanding, traditional in the sense of architectually antique or classical. Maybe also "renowned".

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Matthew.