KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

que deba cubrir "LA ACREDITADA" a "LA ACREDITANTE"

English translation: which the borrower must cover/ provide for / make provision for to the lender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que deba cubrir "LA ACREDITADA" a "LA ACREDITANTE"
English translation:which the borrower must cover/ provide for / make provision for to the lender
Entered by: Douglas Divers

16:11 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que deba cubrir "LA ACREDITADA" a "LA ACREDITANTE"
I'm having a syntax nightmare here! This phrase is from a multi-million dollar credit agreement from Mexico. Here's the context: "$XX,XXX,XXXX.XX", importe dentro del cual no quedan comprendidos los intereses, gastos, y comisiones de cualquier tipo que deba cubrir "LA ACREDITADA" a "LA ACREDITANTE"

It only seems to make sense that the lender would or would not (in this case) charge the borrower interest, but the syntax in Spanish almost would lead one to believe the opposite. Can some kind soul please confirm this for me?

Many thanks,

Douglas
Douglas Divers
United States
which the borrower must cover/ provide for / make provision for to the lender
Explanation:
http://www.glosarium.com/list/12/5,A,,xhtml entries 48 and 49
I don´t have problems with the meaning - the borrower must pay for those elements - but my expression is not v elegant. Over to the rest of you!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exclusive of/excluding all lender fees (interest, costs/expenses), of any sort
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4see my answerCorza
3which the borrower must cover/ provide for / make provision for to the lender
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive of/excluding all lender fees (interest, costs/expenses), of any sort


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: quite right!
27 mins
  -> Many thanks Edward

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which the borrower must cover/ provide for / make provision for to the lender


Explanation:
http://www.glosarium.com/list/12/5,A,,xhtml entries 48 and 49
I don´t have problems with the meaning - the borrower must pay for those elements - but my expression is not v elegant. Over to the rest of you!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my answer


Explanation:
"$XX,XXX,XXXX.XX", this amount does not include any interests, expenses and fees of all sorts to be paid by the Borrower to the Lender.

los intereses, gastos, y comisiones de cualquier tipo NO están incluidos dentro de la cantidad mencionada, pero de seguro los va a pagar la Acreditada.

que deba cubrir = to be paid or that should be paid by

Corza
Mexico