KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

no inferior al 10% del total de la cartera

English translation: not less than 10% of the (bank's) total portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no inferior al 10% del total de la cartera
English translation:not less than 10% of the (bank's) total portfolio
Entered by: rhandler

22:17 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no inferior al 10% del total de la cartera
Here is some context:

Por obligación los bancos tienen que otorgar créditos al sector agrícola a tasas inferiores a las comerciales, en un % no inferior al 10% del total de la cartera del banco. Así mismo deben atender a ...
carosisi
not less than 10% of the (bank's) total portfolio
Explanation:
This is it, literaly. Some examples:

First Federal Bancshares Inc (Arkansas) (FFBH.O) Full Description ...
Consistent with such approach, $679.3 million, or 85.9%, of the Bank's total portfolio of loans receivable consisted of loans collateralized by first ...
http://stocks.us.reuters.com/stocks/fullDescription.asp?symb...

World Bank Bonds FAQs
... and social protection projects, investment in the social sector accounts for approximately 30 percent of the World Bank's total portfolio. ...
http://treasury.worldbank.org/Services/Capital Markets/FAQs/...

Company Profile|Reuters.com
At December 31, 2005, 52% ($491.4 million) of the Bank's total portfolio was secured by real properties in California. The real properties that secure the ...
www.investor.reuters.wallst.com/stocks/company-profile.asp?...


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not less than 10% of the (bank's) total portfoliorhandler
5not below 10% of the total portfolio
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not below 10% of the total portfolio


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not less than 10% of the (bank's) total portfolio


Explanation:
This is it, literaly. Some examples:

First Federal Bancshares Inc (Arkansas) (FFBH.O) Full Description ...
Consistent with such approach, $679.3 million, or 85.9%, of the Bank's total portfolio of loans receivable consisted of loans collateralized by first ...
http://stocks.us.reuters.com/stocks/fullDescription.asp?symb...

World Bank Bonds FAQs
... and social protection projects, investment in the social sector accounts for approximately 30 percent of the World Bank's total portfolio. ...
http://treasury.worldbank.org/Services/Capital Markets/FAQs/...

Company Profile|Reuters.com
At December 31, 2005, 52% ($491.4 million) of the Bank's total portfolio was secured by real properties in California. The real properties that secure the ...
www.investor.reuters.wallst.com/stocks/company-profile.asp?...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
0 min
  -> Thank you, nedra!

agree  Fabio Descalzi: Isso é!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabio!

agree  Jenny Forbes
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Jenny!

agree  AllegroTrans
18 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Lory Lizama
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Lory!