KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

venta bruta descontada dev.

English translation: gross sales deducting/excluding returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta bruta descontada dev.
English translation:gross sales deducting/excluding returns
Entered by: garci

00:39 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: venta bruta descontada dev.
Item in a table entitled 'summary of sales and analysis of profitability of X product' - obviously gross sales excluding something.
Lawson Bayly
Australia
gross sales deducting/excluding returns
Explanation:
dev. = devoluciones = returns

So liitle context, but I think this is it. Good luck, Lawson !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Many thanks and sorry I took so long grading it (thought I already had).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gross sales deducting/excluding returnsgarci
5 +2Gross sales less returns
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gross sales deducting/excluding returns


Explanation:
dev. = devoluciones = returns

So liitle context, but I think this is it. Good luck, Lawson !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks and sorry I took so long grading it (thought I already had).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lory !

agree  Xenia Wong: Si, gross sales before returns....
13 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia !

agree  Aida GarciaPons
39 mins
  -> Gracias Aída !

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel !

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ace !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gross sales less returns


Explanation:
This is the technical term I'm used to use.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Noni Gilbert
7 hrs
  -> Thanks ace