KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

capitales españoles

English translation: Spanish capital, or Spanish investments


14:59 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capitales españoles
Es una noticia de la sección economía.

Los *capitales españoles* son, de lejos, la inversión privada de mayor importancia en el stock de nuestro país (aproximadamente el 30% del total) con casi US$ 5.000 millones, seguido por Reino Unido y Estados Unidos, cuyas empresas invirtieron cifras similares (US$ 2.700 millones).
BDT
English translation:Spanish capital, or Spanish investments
Explanation:
Los capitales españoles, o las inversiones españolas, en este caso es cuestión de estilo.
Selected response from:

glaster
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gerardo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spanish capital
Pablo Guazzotti
4 +2Spanish capital investment
Edward Tully
4spanish funds/spanish originated capitals/spanish investments
MikeGarcia
4Spanish capital, or Spanish investmentsglaster


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spanish capital


Explanation:
should be it

Pablo Guazzotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Sounds good...
5 mins

agree  María Salaberry
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spanish capital investment


Explanation:
another option!
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
EL From what you know or have heard, do you think Spanish capital investment in the. country has been very beneficial, somewhat beneficial, a little or not ...
www.latinobarometro.org/fileadmin/documentos/cuestionarios/... - Páginas similares

ANNEX 5 - SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE ADAPTATION OF NATIONAL POLICY ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](a) regulating the effects of Spanish capital investment in fishing countries through joint ventures;. (b) regulating the transfer and sale of Spanish ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/X5608E/x5608e0d.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emerald FullText Article : Upgrading to full-package apparel ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... from the USA and England, as well as the decline in Spanish capital investment, eventually led to declining textile production (Uribe Salas, 1983). ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=8585... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria!

agree  merch
1 day13 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish capital, or Spanish investments


Explanation:
Los capitales españoles, o las inversiones españolas, en este caso es cuestión de estilo.

glaster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gerardo!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanish funds/spanish originated capitals/spanish investments


Explanation:
The most usual versions...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450