KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

frente al / help with sentence

English translation: with


09:55 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: frente al / help with sentence
Not sure about the following...

XXXXX contrae una obligación de pago frente a YYYYY, e indirectamente frente al sindicato bancario

Is this right:

XXXXX contracted a purchase obligation with respect to YYYYY and, indirectly, with respect to the banking syndicate

Or is either (a) wrong or (b) a clumsy way of saying.....
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:with
Explanation:
I would just say "with" in both cases
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thanks David, thats great

Thanks too to smarttrans and desertfox and all agreers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7with
David Cahill
3before
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3towards
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with


Explanation:
I would just say "with" in both cases


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks David, thats great

Thanks too to smarttrans and desertfox and all agreers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
20 mins
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Matthew Smith
28 mins
  -> thanks, matthew

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr
  -> thanks, lia

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> thanks, miguel

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thanks, xenia

agree  Edward Tully
4 hrs
  -> thanks, edward

agree  Richard Cadena
9 hrs
  -> thanks, richard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towards


Explanation:
The meaning here is the same as "con respecto a".

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994