KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

socio no ostencible

English translation: sleeping partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socio no ostencible
English translation:sleeping partner
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:15 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Sociedades
Spanish term or phrase: socio no ostencible
La frase aparece en un memorandum referido a sociedades y es la siguiente:

El socio no ostencible reviste ese carácter frente a sus consocios, no frente a terceros.

No entiendo el término. ¿Serían tan amables de ayudarme?
Vilma1963
sleeping partner
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 14:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically a partner who makes the investment, but who does not run the business.
Definition of sleeping partner in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of sleeping partner. What does sleeping partner mean? sleeping partner synonyms, ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeping partner - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

sleeping partners - definition of sleeping partners by the Free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of sleeping partners in the Online Dictionary. ... Noun, 1. sleeping partner - a partner (who usually provides capital) whose association with ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeping partners - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thefreedictionary.com ]

sleeping partner - definition by dict.die.net- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition: sleeping partner. Search dictionary for. Source: WordNet (r) 1.7 sleeping partner n : a partner (who usually provides capital) whose association ...
dict.die.net/sleeping%20partner/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Definition silent partner- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of silent partner ... Silent partner is also known as a "sleeping partner". For additional Venture Capital and Angel investor definitions / terms ...
www.fundingpost.com/glossary/silent-partner.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

silent partner, sleeping partner: Information from Answers.com-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 14:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silent partner is also possible, but less common
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sleeping partner
Edward Tully
5hidden partner
José Quinones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidden partner


Explanation:
también : socio oculto


    Reference: http://neoforum.iespana.es/neoforum/s.htm
    Reference: http://www.salesdialogue.com/
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleeping partner


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 14:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically a partner who makes the investment, but who does not run the business.
Definition of sleeping partner in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of sleeping partner. What does sleeping partner mean? sleeping partner synonyms, ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeping partner - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

sleeping partners - definition of sleeping partners by the Free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of sleeping partners in the Online Dictionary. ... Noun, 1. sleeping partner - a partner (who usually provides capital) whose association with ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/sleeping partners - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thefreedictionary.com ]

sleeping partner - definition by dict.die.net- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition: sleeping partner. Search dictionary for. Source: WordNet (r) 1.7 sleeping partner n : a partner (who usually provides capital) whose association ...
dict.die.net/sleeping%20partner/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Definition silent partner- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of silent partner ... Silent partner is also known as a "sleeping partner". For additional Venture Capital and Angel investor definitions / terms ...
www.fundingpost.com/glossary/silent-partner.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

silent partner, sleeping partner: Information from Answers.com-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 14:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silent partner is also possible, but less common

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> thank you Miguel!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Matthew Smith: +
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Matthew