KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

fecha cierta

English translation: set/established date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha cierta
English translation:set/established date
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:28 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fecha cierta
Sobre la base de lo expuesto con anterioridad, es recomendable que de manera previa a la ejecución de los servicios, se suscriban contratos de prestación de servicios técnicos que cuenten con fecha cierta. A fin de otorgar fecha cierta a los contratos se sugiere la legalización notarial o consular de las firmas.

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
set/established date
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5set/established date
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1a date certain
Tom2004
4 +1certified datesxxxElChe
3 +1authenticated date / confirmed date
Nozomi Kugita


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set/established date


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
49 mins
  -> thanks Monica!

agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!
1 hr
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  Hasselt
7 hrs
  -> thank you Hasselt!

agree  Maria Garcia
8 hrs
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs
  -> thank you alex!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authenticated date / confirmed date


Explanation:


Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcspanish
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, dcspanish :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a date certain


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified dates


Explanation:
or; date of certification

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcspanish
13 hrs