KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

partes vinculadas

English translation: related parties


00:40 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: partes vinculadas
Empresa XXX y Empresa XXX son consideradas por la legislación como partes vinculadas. En consecuencia, las transacciones realizadas entre ambas se rigen por las reglas de Precios de Transferencia.
Patricia Gutiérrez
English translation:related parties
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4related parties
Richard Cadena
4 +5related parties
Nozomi Kugita
4binded partiesxxxElChe
4affiliated/associated parties
Tom2004


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
related parties


Explanation:


Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
39 mins
  -> Thanks, María :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Thanks, MÓNICA :)

agree  Xenia Wong
54 mins
  -> Thanks, xzw :)

agree  xxxDCypher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul :)

agree  Hasselt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hasselt :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliated/associated parties


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
related parties


Explanation:
Related parties are companies that belong to the same group. Quite often, this involves a holding company and its subsidiary or associated companies. They conduct what are known as "related party transactions" that entail things such as:
buy and sell transactions
lending and borrowing
technical assistance
Related parties are usually subject to having a transfer pricing study performed, so that companies belonging to such a group can prove to the tax authorities that their "related party transactions" were carried out considering prices or considerations that would have been used in transactions between independent companies (arm's length transactions).
"Partes Vinculadas" are "Partes Relacionadas" in the Spanish of Mexico. Also refer to Mexico's Articles 86, 215, and 216 of the currently enacted Income Tax Law, in connection with "transfer pricing".
Reference: Silvana Debonis's Dictionary
Hope this helps.
18 years of experience translating for the Mexico City financial community from Spanish into English


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Beautiful explanation, Richard, which I have copied to use with my students.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very very much, Rebecca. Your comment has made my day. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  bigedsenior
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bidedsenior. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Lentejita: excelent information
689 days

agree  Nikki Graham
2989 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binded parties


Explanation:
Bind, to - Obligar, vincular.

Example sentence(s):
  • 8 Building of the new company according to contractual liabilities clearly stating duties and responsibilities of the binded parties

    Reference: http://www.nao.org.uk/intosai/wgap/6thmeetingyemen.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legalb.htm
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish