KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

partes de la caja

English translation: cash reports


15:28 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: partes de la caja
ARQUEO, PARTES DE CAJA Y REMESAS DE EFECTIVO
Verificar las existencias de efectivo en las cajas de la oficina y ventanillas desplazadas y su coincidencia con el parte de disponibilidades y los saldos contables

AUDITITNG ??? AND REMITTANCES
The rest is straightforward enough
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:cash reports
Explanation:
I believe it is "UN parte" = "report" and not "UNA parte" = "a part"
Also, there is no reason to presume it is "petty". It sounds more like a company (bank?) that deals with money coming in and out in sizeable amounts.
"Petty cash" would be for buying stamps, etc-
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
I think this is the one, report clearly came up a page or so later. Many thanks to all, as ever :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5petit cash items
Xenia Wong
5 +3cash reports
John Rynne
1Reports
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash reports


Explanation:
I believe it is "UN parte" = "report" and not "UNA parte" = "a part"
Also, there is no reason to presume it is "petty". It sounds more like a company (bank?) that deals with money coming in and out in sizeable amounts.
"Petty cash" would be for buying stamps, etc-

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
I think this is the one, report clearly came up a page or so later. Many thanks to all, as ever :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Unable to say definitively without context, but this would seem more likely. See below. Andy
12 mins
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Thanks Monica

agree  xxxcmwilliams
53 mins
  -> thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Reports


Explanation:
No. I'm not copying John's answer :-) but supporting it:

Grandi & Asociados - Software para Estaciones de Servicio ...Pantalla desde donde se accede a **los Partes de Caja generados** en forma manual o automática, Pantalla desde donde se accede a **los Partes de Caja generados** en ...
www.grandiyasociados.com/modulo.asp?IDIdioma=1&IDSoftware=4... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.grandiyasociados.com ]

Cierre de Partes/Cajas DiariosPara cerrar **los partes de caja.** Al ingresar a este programa se deberá seleccionar **uno de todos los Partes Habilitados existentes**. Se mostrarán dos paneles ...
www.grandiyasociados.com.ar/manuales/manual_estaciones/cyb_... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Control de AforadoresPresionando este botón se listarán **los Partes de Caja cerrados en el listado de de partes/caja.** Presionando por segunda vez no se mostrarán **los Partes de ...**
www.grandiyasociados.com.ar/manuales/manual_estaciones/emi_... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.grandiyasociados.com.ar ]


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
petit cash items


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-03-27 15:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more common "petty cash"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-27 16:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this pertains to a bank then: teller cash boxes / vaults

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 mins
  -> patricia, mil gracias....xen :)

agree  xxxDCypher: petty works :)
3 mins
  -> Paul, yes more common is petty...thanks...xen :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, Petty Cash
8 mins
  -> aceavila, muy amable....xen :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Petty cash, sí.-
19 mins
  -> Miguel, mil gracias...xen :)

agree  AllegroTrans: petty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allegro, but he has clarified they are talking about Teller stations....xen :)