KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

modelo factorial

English translation: factorial model/structural equation model (más técnico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo factorial
English translation:factorial model/structural equation model (más técnico)
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:41 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / RECURSOS HUMANOS
Spanish term or phrase: modelo factorial
Sobre la base de las descripciones (de puestos de trabajo) realizadas y mediante la aplicación de un modelo factorial, se realizó una primera aproximación a un modelo de estructura salarial, el cual se encuentra en proceso de análisis final y comunicación.
Gracias!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
factorial model
Explanation:
http://animsci.agrenv.mcgill.ca/servers/anbreed/statisticsII...
http://www.statsoft.com/textbook/stglz.html
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Mam6213K9_gJ:www.stat.u...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5structural equations modelSergio Mazzini
4 +1factorial modelmfs_trad
4 +1factor model
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor model


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Marga.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
8 mins
  -> Gracias José Arnoldo

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factorial model


Explanation:
http://animsci.agrenv.mcgill.ca/servers/anbreed/statisticsII...
http://www.statsoft.com/textbook/stglz.html
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Mam6213K9_gJ:www.stat.u...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Cadmio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structural equations model


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sergio.