KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

conformación

English translation: structure


19:24 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / companies
Spanish term or phrase: conformación
Se solicita información sobre la sociedad XXXX; en particular los datos de los socios, su conformación, y los activos que poseen.

conformación se referiría al modo en que los socios aportaron inicialmente a la sociedad
678
English translation:structure
Explanation:
a no ser que esté claro en el resto del texto de qué tipo de sociedad se trata,
yo diría que conformación se refiere a la empresa, al structure of the co., no a los socios. No me pega la palabra conformación para describir el modo en que aporta cada socio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-29 13:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structure
patricia scott
4type of entity
bigedsenior
4shareholding
Edward Tully
4their type of investment in the companyJH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their type of investment in the company


Explanation:
according to the meaning you indicate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-27 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y para lo que queda de la frase:

and their ownership in terms of assets

o quizá:

and their stakes

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholding


Explanation:
if the initial investment was in the form of shares...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of entity


Explanation:
It could be individuals, corporations, mutual funds, etc. that are stockholders.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure


Explanation:
a no ser que esté claro en el resto del texto de qué tipo de sociedad se trata,
yo diría que conformación se refiere a la empresa, al structure of the co., no a los socios. No me pega la palabra conformación para describir el modo en que aporta cada socio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-03-29 13:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24