KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Subsidiación

English translation: subsidies


09:21 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Subsidiación
from a list of documentation a bank requires for the purchase of new housing

informe promotor, situación ventas (contratos), contrato de compraventa (visado por comunidad autónoma en VPT y subrogación, licencia de obras, carta de pago de la licencia de obras, cédula de calificación provisional, cédula de calificación definitiva, *****resolución de Subsidiación y subvención*****, proyecto básico de ejecución de obras, visado por el Colegio de Arquitectos, toma de razón de Administración de Inversiones que acredite que se ha incluido en el correspondiente convenio de VPO.

is it just another word for subsidy?
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:subsidies
Explanation:
I'd say subsidies and grants. Subsidiación is certainly an aberration and isn't shown in DRAE!
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Great stuff, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subsidiesSheilann
4 +1Financial aid/support/help
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsidies


Explanation:
I'd say subsidies and grants. Subsidiación is certainly an aberration and isn't shown in DRAE!

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Great stuff, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite!
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  patricia scott: Agree, agree.
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial aid/support/help


Explanation:
as you've already got "subvención" just after, this may help...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Rourke: Good point!
44 mins
  -> thanks Jo!