KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

a la par y liberada (please see context)

English translation: after the October 2006 1-for-10 bonus issue at par ...


19:02 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock emission
Spanish term or phrase: a la par y liberada (please see context)
tras la ampliación realizada en octubre de 2006 (en la proporción 1×10 a la par y liberada), cuenta con un capital admitido a cotización de xx.xxxx.xxxx euros,
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:after the October 2006 1-for-10 bonus issue at par ...
Explanation:
an "emisión liberada" of shares is a "bonus issue" (US) or "scrip issue" (UK). That is to say, new shares are issued out of reserves and given free of charge to shareholders.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at par and fully paidRebecca Jowers
5after the October 2006 1-for-10 bonus issue at par ...
John Rynne
4at par and issued
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at par and issued


Explanation:
proportion 1:10, at par and issued


    Reference: http://www.mobestar.com/investors/pdfs/Mobestar_AIM_Admissio...
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at par and fully paid


Explanation:
In Spain the expression "acciones liberadas" has two possible meanings depending on the context: "fully paid shares" or "founder (or) bonus shares." ("Issued shares" are merely "acciones emitidas"). Since your text appears to deal with a capital increase ("ampliación de capital") the meaning of "fully paid shares" would appear to fit the context. Here is a definition of "acciones liberadas" from the Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995:

ACCIONES LIBERADAS
Son las acciones cuyo desembolso ha sido ya totalmente realizado. En este sentido, se contrapone a las acciones no liberadas, como aquéllas cuyo desembolso, total o parcialmente, está pendiente. Pero también se utiliza la expresión acción liberada para referirse a la entregada gratuitamente al fundador para compensar sus servicios. De ahí las denominaciones también empleadas para referirse a esta clase de acción: acciones gratuitas, acciones de industria o acciones de trabajo. Prohibidas actualmente, han sido sustituidas por las llamadas ventajas de los fundadores, bonos de fundador, partes de fundador, cédulas beneficiarias o cédulas de fundador consistentes en derechos especiales de contenido económico que otorga a su titular, el cedulista, un derecho de crédito contra la sociedad en los términos previstos en los estatutos. En todo caso, estos títulos de fundador tienen unos límites en su cuantía (diez por ciento de beneficios netos) y en su vigencia (diez años).
Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, artículos 9 y 11.

Here are similar texts in which "acción liberada" refers to fully paid shares (sometimes "paid in" or "paid up" is also used):

ISSUANCE OF FULLY PAID-IN-SHARES (Emisión de acciones liberadas de pago). a) During the Bank’s Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting held on March 23, 2006, ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.v139.htm -

La emisión de las acciones liberadas de pago se inscribió en el Registro de ... The issuance of the fully paid-in shares was registered in the Register of ...
www.mundoedwards.com/investor/news_02_05.htm

PHILIPPINE JURISPRUDENCE - FULL TEXT The Lawphil Project - Arellano Law Foundation G.R. No. ... of 158 fully paid shares of stock ("acciones liberadas"), ...
lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1969/jun1969/gr_l-23215_1969.html

(i) the stock certificates representing the PMI Shares (which shall represent two ... fully subscribed paid for and are therefore "acciones liberadas". ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/03/30/0000931763-01-000671/Section35.asp

... constituting acciones liberadas under applicable Mexican law, ... duly authorized and validly issued and is fully paid and subscribed; and the capital ...
ipo.nasdaq.com/edgar_conv_html%5C2006%5C02%5C23%5C0001047469-06-002321.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 22:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I indicated above and as shown in the examples I provided, the meaning here is "fully paid shares", rather than the second possible definition of "acciones liberadas" ("founder shares" or "bonus shares").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: these are shares that were issued on the Continuous Market to raise money, I believe. It don't think it has anything to do with founder's shares - what do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I agree completely. Once they've been paid , the owner has full rights to sell, transfer or whatever. Perhaps it wouldn't go amiss to say fully subscribed and paid-up
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheilann and, yes, the idea is that they are indeed fully subscribed and paid

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after the October 2006 1-for-10 bonus issue at par ...


Explanation:
an "emisión liberada" of shares is a "bonus issue" (US) or "scrip issue" (UK). That is to say, new shares are issued out of reserves and given free of charge to shareholders.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461