KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

liquidada en cierre

English translation: settled / paid at closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidada en cierre
English translation:settled / paid at closing
Entered by: Ana Brassara

12:49 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / foreign currency payment order
Spanish term or phrase: liquidada en cierre
On a foreign currency payment order:

There are various headings:
Branch to which payment is to be made
Amount
Exchange rate
Currency in which amount is to be credited
bank's fee
**SITUACION: LIQUIDADA EN CIERRE**

There is no other context
canaria
United Kingdom
settled / paid at closing
Explanation:
Creo que en cierre se refiere al cierre del business day del banco.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deficit in closingsyoshida
3settled / paid at closing
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settled / paid at closing


Explanation:
Creo que en cierre se refiere al cierre del business day del banco.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
4 hrs

disagree  syoshida: I dont see the relation between bank's fee and business day.
6 hrs
  -> Entendiste mal entonces. Quiere decir que la liquidación del pago ya estaba hecha al cierre del día.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficit in closing


Explanation:
I think it means the fee that bank charges when there is not enough balance and can not execute the transaction.

I am not sure though.

syoshida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese