KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

fusion simple

English translation: straight merger


14:53 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: fusion simple
proyecto de fusion simple mediante el cual la compañía absorbera a la subsidiaria
josie1234
English translation:straight merger
Explanation:
"A straight merger is simply a merger of one corporation into another ... acquiring corporation(which is still treated as a straight merger for income tax ..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4straight mergerxxxDCypher
5simple merger
Gerardo Noriega Rivero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
straight merger


Explanation:
"A straight merger is simply a merger of one corporation into another ... acquiring corporation(which is still treated as a straight merger for income tax ..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> molto gentile

agree  MikeGarcia: Anche a te!!! Tante grazie.-
45 mins
  -> un signore come sempre. Buona pasqua!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Ta mate!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple merger


Explanation:
a "merger" is the absorption by a corporation of one or more others. I hope this explains my proposal and helps you.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4