KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

carta de alcance

English translation: scope letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta de alcance
English translation:scope letter
Entered by: Gabriela Wolochwianski

17:45 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: carta de alcance
presentacion a una compania para auditarla
josie1234
scope letter
Explanation:
outlines the scope and objectives of the audit.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scope letter
Gabriela Wolochwianski
4letter of appointment (of auditor)
esing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scope letter


Explanation:
outlines the scope and objectives of the audit.


    Reference: http://www.surs.com/pdfs/minutes/Aud_Dec.pdf
    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/infosearch/cfo911.svc.2004.09.27...
Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  glaster
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gerardo!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  alexfromsd
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of appointment (of auditor)


Explanation:
The scope of work of auditor is professionally and legally defined. Hence the letter must be letter of engagement.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20