KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

desinstalacion

English translation: uninstallation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desinstalacion
English translation:uninstallation
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:46 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: desinstalacion
mantenimiento de gases
josie1234
uninstall
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-04-07 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun: "uninstallation"
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uninstall
Xenia Wong
4 +1deinstallation
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deinstallation


Explanation:
It is a standard term, especially in SW/IT.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Johnson
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uninstall


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-04-07 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun: "uninstallation"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Fernando....xen :)

agree  Henrique Serra
6 mins
  -> Henrique, muy amable....xen :)

agree  patricia scott
13 mins
  -> patricia, agradecida....xen :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins
  -> Cecilia, muy amable...saludos...xen :)

disagree  Samuel Johnson: The source word is a noun
25 mins
  -> Samuel, thanks much.."uninstallation"...xen :)

disagree  AllegroTrans: Yes, a noun is needed
1 hr
  -> Allegro, thanks much..."uninstallation"...xen :)