KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cambio de probabilidades

English translation: variation/change of circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambio de probabilidades
English translation:variation/change of circumstances
Entered by: AllegroTrans

23:25 Apr 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cambio de probabilidades
Las partidas tratadas previamente como pasivos o activos contingentes, serán reconocidas en los estados financieros del período en el cual ocurra el ** cambio de probabilidades **, esto es, cuando en el caso de pasivos se determine que es probable, o virtualmente seguro en el caso de activos, que se producirá una salida o un ingreso de recursos, respectivamente.

I'm unsure how best to translate "cambio de probabilidades" in this context. There is undoubtedly and EN term for this but I can't seem to find it!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
variation/change of circumstances
Explanation:
Seems to be about a change per se, not about probabilities
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Seems the most probable - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variation/change of circumstances
AllegroTrans
4alterations/fluctuations/reversals/
MikeGarcia
4change in probabilities
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in probabilities


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variation/change of circumstances


Explanation:
Seems to be about a change per se, not about probabilities

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Seems the most probable - thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
7 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alterations/fluctuations/reversals/


Explanation:
Just like that, with no additions.- The matters/things that can change are already specified in the context.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450