ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Superintendecia de Banca, Seguros y AFP

English translation: Banking, Insurance and Investments Supervisor (or regulator)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superintendecia de Banca, Seguros y AFP
English translation:Banking, Insurance and Investments Supervisor (or regulator)
Entered by: Ivana UK

17:58 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendecia de Banca, Seguros y AFP
Peru

Does anyone know if there is an official EN translation?

Many thanks in advance!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Banking, Insurance and Investments Supervisor (or regulator)
Explanation:
This would be the equivalent of the FSA (Financial Services Authority) in the UK. In the US, these roles are still dividend amongst several regulatory agencies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-09 18:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, of course, Superintendent.

...and I agree with others that Pensions Funds is the more direct translation of AFP. Often "Savings and Pensions are grouped together" = investment. For Peru, I admit I am ignorant as to exactly what the scope of AFP covers
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks Paul - I opted for "Regulator"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Superintendancy of Banking, Insurance and Pension Fund Management
Henry Hinds
4 +2Banking, Insurance and Investments Supervisor (or regulator)xxxDCypher
4Banking, Insurance and Pension Fund Superintendence
Cecilia Della Croce
3Banking, Insurance and Retirement Funds Superintendence
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banking, Insurance and Pension Fund Superintendence


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Banking, Insurance and Retirement Funds Superintendence


Explanation:
AFP = Administradora de Fondos de Pensiones = Retirement Funds Administration
http://www.afphorizonte.com.pe/
Administradora de Fondos de Pensiones con el respaldo del Grupo BBVA, administrador de diversos Fondos de Pensiones en Latinoamérica.

Ver también:
http://www.cmacpiura.com.pe/docs/F000000137.pdf

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superintendancy of Banking, Insurance and Pension Fund Management


Explanation:
Superintendancy of Banking, Insurance and Pension Fund Management

Nothing has an "official" translation except in the case of International Organizations like the OAS, UN, etc. and then only in their official languages.

That applies even though an organization might have established a translation themselves on a website, etc.; if is not a good one it may be changed unless it is an Intl. Org.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-04-09 18:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, that should be "Superintendency" with an "e" there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-04-09 18:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO, "Superintendencia", well, I'm not the only one who makes errors!

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
47 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Banking, Insurance and Investments Supervisor (or regulator)


Explanation:
This would be the equivalent of the FSA (Financial Services Authority) in the UK. In the US, these roles are still dividend amongst several regulatory agencies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-09 18:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, of course, Superintendent.

...and I agree with others that Pensions Funds is the more direct translation of AFP. Often "Savings and Pensions are grouped together" = investment. For Peru, I admit I am ignorant as to exactly what the scope of AFP covers

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Paul - I opted for "Regulator"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I prefer "Regulator" but would leave in Spanish & follow by a translation in brackets as it specific to country of origin
14 mins

agree  cmwilliams: agree with AllegroTrans
43 mins