KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Sinceramiento Tributario (RESIT)

English translation: Tax Exoneration (Program)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sinceramiento Tributario (RESIT)
English translation:Tax Exoneration (Program)
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:35 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sinceramiento Tributario (RESIT)
Appears in a company's accounts under long-term debt:

Saldo por pagar de fraccionamiento de obligaciones provenientes de contribuciones sociales refinanciadas al amparo de los beneficios otorgados en el plan de Reactivación a través del Sinceramiento ** Tributario (RESIT) ** , devengan intereses moratorios para fraccionamiento, con vencimientos mensuales hasta el 2012.

There is a similar entry in the Kudoz glossary from 2002, but no satisfactory translation was found. I'm reposting this in the hope that some of you will have translated this in the past and have managed to find something suitable.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234910
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Tax Exoneration (Program)
Explanation:
sounds ok IMO ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tax Amnesty Programxxxamj_services
3Tax Exoneration (Program)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax Exoneration (Program)


Explanation:
sounds ok IMO ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax Amnesty Program


Explanation:
See examples:

"The City Council passed an ordinance in October 2006, creating a Tax Amnesty Program for past due taxes. "

"State governments sometimes offer limited-time only programs to allow people to pay back taxes and to file late tax returns with reduced penalties."

"Tax Amnesty ended November 3, 2003. May 4 is the payment deadline for prearranged amnesty payment plans. Use QuickPay to make payments online. "

There's plenty of information available.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-11 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check these out:
http://taxes.about.com/od/taxdebts/Tax_Debts_Amnesty.htm
State governments sometimes offer limited-time only programs to allow people to pay back taxes and to file late tax returns with reduced penalties.

http://www.taxhelponline.com/amnesty.htm
How To Get Tax Amnesty...
This is the book that blew the cover off the IRS' best kept secret. If you owe taxes, penalties, and interest you can't pay, you can be forgiven of all or part of that debt.

http://www.tax-amnesty.com/
The word "amnesty" means forgiveness, pardon or leniency by the government. Amnesty is used most often in the context of political offenses or crimes. Quite simply, "tax amnesty" means forgiveness of tax debts by the government.

I credit Dan Pilla for coining the term "tax amnesty". In about 1984, Dan wrote a book called: How Anyone Can Get Tax Amnesty. In his book, Dan uses tax amnesty to describe four programs by which a person can be relieved from tax liabilities. The programs Dan describes in his book are:[...]"


    Reference: http://www.taxadmin.org/FTA/rate/amnesty1.html
xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8