KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

linea economica

English translation: economic profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linea economica
English translation:economic profile
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:20 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: linea economica
Hola,

Como se diria LINEA ECONOMICA?

Nuestro grupo viene evolucionando con una linea economica muy positiva, con un incremento de su retabilidad.

Gracias!
Poughkeepsie
Spain
economic profile
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-26 13:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario Oxford de negocios, una de las acepciones de "línea" es "profile" y creo que cabe en este contexto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-26 13:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Profile of JapanEconomic Profile of Japan 1.1 Population of Japan .... of which the profit for the first quarter of the year was in positive figure, incurred a financial ...
www.ecdc.net.cn/newindex/chinese/page/sitemap/reports/IT_re... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

InfoExport - The Canadian Trade Commissioner ServiceLegal contacts report hearing increasingly positive attitudes from clients, ... them with high inventories, lower selling prices and slimmer profit margins. ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/ie-en/DisplayDocument.jsp?did=42487 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of Environmental Management : Economic and financial ...Socio-economic profile of the harvesters .... The return on investments in the three villages indicated that river reed collection yields positive profits. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0301479705002513 - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] An Economic Profile of the Professional Turfgrass and Landscape ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
extends positive economic influence to other seg-. ments of the industry. ... rily one of service; labor costs effect the profitability, ...
pubs.caes.uga.edu/caespubs/pubs/PDF/RR672.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2better to rewrite in English... Our group's economic trend...
Marian Greenfield
4economic perspective
Herminia Pacheco
4economic profile
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic profile


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-26 13:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario Oxford de negocios, una de las acepciones de "línea" es "profile" y creo que cabe en este contexto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-26 13:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic Profile of JapanEconomic Profile of Japan 1.1 Population of Japan .... of which the profit for the first quarter of the year was in positive figure, incurred a financial ...
www.ecdc.net.cn/newindex/chinese/page/sitemap/reports/IT_re... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

InfoExport - The Canadian Trade Commissioner ServiceLegal contacts report hearing increasingly positive attitudes from clients, ... them with high inventories, lower selling prices and slimmer profit margins. ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/ie-en/DisplayDocument.jsp?did=42487 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Journal of Environmental Management : Economic and financial ...Socio-economic profile of the harvesters .... The return on investments in the three villages indicated that river reed collection yields positive profits. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0301479705002513 - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] An Economic Profile of the Professional Turfgrass and Landscape ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
extends positive economic influence to other seg-. ments of the industry. ... rily one of service; labor costs effect the profitability, ...
pubs.caes.uga.edu/caespubs/pubs/PDF/RR672.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic perspective


Explanation:
a very positive economic perspective

Herminia Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
better to rewrite in English... Our group's economic trend...


Explanation:
Otherwise the sentence is way too wordy and round about for good English

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: So right!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
12 hrs