KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Recompra/amortizacion... hasta el 5% del capital social

English translation: a buyback and amortization program of up to 5% of the capital stock (BrE equity capital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recompra/amortizacion... hasta el 5% del capital social
English translation:a buyback and amortization program of up to 5% of the capital stock (BrE equity capital)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:25 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: Recompra/amortizacion... hasta el 5% del capital social
Me lio con terminalogia financiera.

Como se diria: un programa de recompra y amortización de acciones propias de hasta el 5 % (cinco por ciento) del capital social.

Intento: a buy-back and amortisation programme with shares with up to 5% of the social capital.

¿Alguien me puede guiar?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
a buyback and amortization program of up to 5% of the capital stock (BrE equity capital)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 13:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Great translation! Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a share buyback and redemption program for up to 5% of the capital stock
Marian Greenfield
4a buyback and amortization program of up to 5% of the capital stock (BrE equity capital)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a buyback and amortization program of up to 5% of the capital stock (BrE equity capital)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 13:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Great translation! Thanks for your help!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a share buyback and redemption program for up to 5% of the capital stock


Explanation:
Curanum AG. Gute Pflege hat ein Zuhause.Thus the capital stock was reduced to a par value of EUR 1, ... and Supervisory Boards resolved to begin with the buyback in March of the year 2001. ...
www.curanum-ag.com/v1/ir_aktie.asp?lang=en - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

CAP ROCK ENERGY CORP - RKE Securities Registration Statement (S-1 ...CREC will pay $10.00 per share for each share of CREC purchased pursuant to Common Stock Buy-Back Program. INTEREST REDEMPTION PROGRAM ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2001/03/20/0000912057-01-007833/Section40.asp - 67k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

APPLIED INNOVATION INC - AINN Quarterly Report (10-Q) EXHIBIT 10.1(e) Redeem, repurchase or retire any of the capital stock, except as in accordance with the stock buyback program in existence as of the date of this ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2002/11/13/0000950152-02-008408/Section13.asp - 118k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SEC Info - Dividend Capital Trust Inc - 424B3 - On 4/6/04Our share redemption program may provide you with a limited opportunity to ...... the Company may buy back the undivided interests by issuing DCX Units. ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.1aRe.htm - 350k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SEC Info - Farmstead Telephone Group Inc - 10KSB - For 12/31/97... the Company is authorized to buy back used Lucent business communications ..... The Company continued to take advantage of the coupon redemption program ...
www.secinfo.com/drP9x.72q.htm - 207k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.secinfo.com ]

[PDF] imagination investment integrationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
treated as a reduction in capital stock and listed as treasury shares. ... The Company chose to renew its stock redemption program in order to maintain ...


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: great!
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Rynne
1 hr
  -> THanks... Hi John!!!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Cadena: Saludos, Richard.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks... Helllllooooo RIchard....

agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs