KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Sobre 16 miembros

English translation: of the 16 total Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobre 16 miembros
English translation:of the 16 total Directors
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:27 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: Sobre 16 miembros
A ver, como se diria SOBRE en este contexto:

Xcuenta con 13 (trece) consejeros independientes sobre 16 (dieciséis) miembros, lo que representa el porcentaje más alto de las empresas del Ibex 35.


Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
of the 16 total Directors
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Great translation! Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2of the 16 total Directors
Marian Greenfield
4 +2out of 16 members
Susana Magnani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of 16 members


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-26 13:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WARNING! 1 person out of 20 does not have a conscience. (reddit.com)Where does the "1 person out of 20" figure come from? The article puts Hare's estimate at 1% of the general population. ...
reddit.com/info/1te9b/comments - 127k - Cached - Similar pages
10 Techniques to Get More Comments on Your BlogIm only commenting to skew your data that 1 out of 100 comment. ...... According to this article, only 1 out of 100 of your readers will leave a comment. ...
www.problogger.net/archives/2006/10/12/10-techniques-to-get... - 204k - Cached - Similar pages
AlterNet: Three Ways (Out of 100) That America's Screwing Up the Worldwww.alternet.org/story/40175/ - Similar pages
Public Citizen | Publications - Report of Doctor Disciplinary ...The web site for New Jersey scores the highest, receiving 83.7 out of 100 possible points. The 10 boards receiving the highest scores are: ...
www.citizen.org/publications/release.cfm?ID=7478 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
One out of 100 adults in India HIV-positive-India-The Times of IndiaBut in numbers, the situation looks grave with nearly 1 out of 100 adults in the country being HIV-positive. In Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, the task of raising ...
timesofindia.indiatimes.com/India/One_out_of_100_adults_in_India_HIV-positive/rssarticleshow/2096115.cms - 38k - 24 Jun 2007 - Cached - Similar pages




Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
5 mins
  -> thanks, ana!

agree  Sery
1 day42 mins
  -> thanks, sery!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the 16 total Directors


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Great translation! Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: Yes, this is more in tone with the original, although the word order may need to vary from the original
35 mins
  -> Thanks... yes about word order... that is probably how I would start the sentence....

agree  Neyde: I agree with Matthew. :o)
4 hrs
  -> me too... thanks