KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

haciendo un derroche de profesionalidad

English translation: an outstanding display of professionalism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haciendo un derroche de profesionalidad
English translation:an outstanding display of professionalism
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

13:41 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Speech
Spanish term or phrase: haciendo un derroche de profesionalidad
Alguien me puede hace runa sugerencia para la expresion "haciendo un derroche de profesionalidad"?

La frase dice: nos vemos envueltos en otra situación en la que una vez más, nuestro equipo humano está haciendo un derroche de profesionalidad, centrándose en su trabajo del día a día.

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
an outstanding display of professionalism
Explanation:
an outstanding display of professionalism
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an outstanding display of professionalism
David Russi
4 +1overflowing with professionalism
John Cutler
4is showing a tremendous display of professionalism
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overflowing with professionalism


Explanation:
One possibility

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 day35 mins
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is showing a tremendous display of professionalism


Explanation:
Oxford

derroche m
a (de dinero, bienes) waste; los derroches de sus hijos the wastefulness of their children; es un derroche de energía dejar las luces encendidas it’s a waste of electricity
leaving the lights on
b (abundancia): un derroche de entusiasmo a tremendous display of enthusiasm; un derroche de color a feast of color

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an outstanding display of professionalism


Explanation:
an outstanding display of professionalism

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Neyde
4 hrs